Boone, North Carolina trucking carriers

89 FMCSA-registered carriers

89

Carriers

117

Total inspections

12

Total crashes

1 fatal

1

HazMat carriers

Boone out-of-service rates vs. national average

Driver OOS rate11.8%
National avg6.7%
Vehicle OOS rate1.6%
National avg23.4%

How to shortlist carriers recorded in Boone

The installed records report 422 power units across 89 carrier identities. 18 have recorded inspections; 71 have none in this dataset. No inspections is not a clean safety record.

Record imports range from 2026-03-16 to 2026-10-18. These are our import dates, not the dates of each underlying inspection or a live authority check. The city is the reported physical address; crashes and inspections can occur elsewhere.

  1. Open the exact USDOT profile; match its legal name and MC number with your counterparty documents.
  2. Check the operating status, source dates and available public insurance filings. A fleet count or low inspection rate does not establish suitability.
  3. Confirm current authority and insurance against the official records and the insurer before contracting.

The OOS figures below are unweighted means of available carrier rates, not a pooled inspection rate. The national reference was checked on 4 August 2026; populations and periods can differ. Do not interpret the difference as a city safety ranking.

Carrier verification checklist · Public example report · Official FMCSA identity lookup

Trucking in Boone, North Carolina

Boone, North Carolina has 89 imported motor-carrier records with this physical city address, reporting 444 drivers. This is a record count, not a count of currently hiring or authorised local businesses. 18 carriers have inspection records, totaling 117 inspections. The average driver out-of-service rate is 11.8%, above the national average of 6.7%. Carriers in Boone have 12 crashes on record, including 1 fatal. 1 carriers handle hazardous materials.

Before the rate confirmation

Vetting a Boone carrier?

Open the carrier profile for the raw FMCSA-derived record, or request a documented review. Your first complete verification report is free. Broker Pro is available when your team needs shared history, saved carriers, and ongoing monitoring.

First report free

All carriers in Boone (86)

CarrierDOTFleetInspectionsStatus
WALLACE ESTATE MAINTENANCE COMPANY INC2922431613
HAMPTON'S BODY SHOP INC507758110
GRAHAM ROTEN ENTERPRISES LLC339543169
WOOD MASONRY SUPPLY173673148
WOOD PROCESSING LLC233995336
WALLACE PROPANE AND APPLIANCE INC1065102115
GOODNIGHT BROTHERS PRODUCE CO INC46997734
ANDREWS CONSTRUCTION & GRADING LLC316288823
ALL SEASONS LANDSCAPE SUPPLY AND GARDEN CENTER LLC385781222
ACH SEPTIC SERVICES440170522
GREENE CONSTRUCTION INC35274561
BOONE RENTALS INC68969651
MEN MOVING MOUNTAINS LLC374665441
RTS & SON INC180471331
CORBIN NEIL LLC283581911
THE J W HAMPTON COMPANY1108109100
TRIPLE T PUMPING INC206978680
ESTES GRADING LLC448304360
FARMERS RENTALS AND POWER EQUIPMENT153294760
WATERS BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION CO OF BOONE INC245243460
BLUE RIDGE WATERWORKS LLC344257560
JOE GREENE BACKHOE SERVICE INC248533550
SHANE GREENE GRADING & HAULING INC301795250
2-EZ CONCRETE PUMPING LLC433337750
GREER BROTHERS ENTERPRISES CORPORATION252693750
PHILLIP ALAN BRYAN239532440
SOLID GROUND GRADING INC309626140
RICHARD PASTUSIC146970640
RTS CONSTRUCTION INC247940330
PROFFIT GRADING293277530
HIGGINS EXCAVATING NC LLC421299130
KINGDOM OVERFLOW PROPERTIES LLC441528730
BROTHER NATURE EXCAVATING255557230
NEW HORIZONS HARDSCAPE INC245935430
BOONE CRANE SERVICE INC137739730
ELSON CLAUDE GREENE182865030
WATAUGA BUILDING SUPPLY INC244254130
2-EZ DUMPSTER RENTALS LLC433338930
CARROLL COMPANIES INC27037220
JOHNNY PHILLIPS179209620
JOHN PHILLIPS179676020
MORETZ BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION LLC256139720
DARREN MORETZ BACKHOE SERVICE278722720
BRYAN GRADING404862220
HARTLEY HAULING & GRADING LLC384451720
CASH HAULING LLC444223620
FARTHING CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC88607020
AIRHAVEN LTD96541620
HOSPITALITY MINTS LLC332751820
GROUND EFFECTS MAINTENANCE LLC296933820
HICKMAN'S HOOK LLC245706320
GREENES SPILL RESPONSE LLC337645120
HROCK CONSTRUCTION307169610
TIMOTHY BLAKE HAMPTON443580310
THE FESTIVE ELK, LLC849421510
DWIGHT HUGH COOK129285710
DAVID DILLENBECK120933410
FOX BROTHERS OF BOONE INC109133910
HIGH COUNTRY BIOFUELS COOPERATIVE INC183170610
GEONETICS CORPORATION206235410
MACK BROWN INC248994110
A-1 APPALACHIAN PUMPING256333610
JEFFREY G NORRIS298040810
THOMAS BROWN CONSTRUCTION LLC278773810
BLUE MTN CONSTRUCTION LLC331116410
LARRY HAMPTON335503110
PHILLIPS CUSTOM STONE LLC315083910
BLESSED DIGGING & HAULING LLC404741710
ALLEN STANBERY384089410
AIRHAVEN33LLP403534310
WOODCOCK RESOURCE GROUP LLC376765210
VORTEX CONCRETE LLC453926610
HIGHLAND INTERNATIONAL INC213952010
HENNESSY & SON209834910
WILLIAM DWAYNE TESTER252543610
ARETE ENGINEERS PLLC307086210
BARNEY HAMPTON FUNERAL SERVICE INC178984210
FACTORY HOUSING OF BOONE INC145737810
BIG BOYS BAGELS LLC61116510
STEVEN C LAPOINTE339343510
KYLE GREENE TRUCKING LLC329476710
SIMMONS HOTSHOTS & TOWING LLC374218910
C A TRANSPORT SERVICES LLC192487410
FRANK STEVENS RIGELL JR4194657—0
DOVER BAY SEAFOOD385405—0
B L BYRD CONSTRUCTION CO INC418322—0