Sparta, North Carolina trucking carriers

53 FMCSA-registered carriers

53

Carriers

68

Total inspections

0

Total crashes

0

HazMat carriers

Sparta out-of-service rates vs. national average

Driver OOS rate11.4%
National avg6.7%
Vehicle OOS rate36.4%
National avg23.4%

How to shortlist carriers recorded in Sparta

The installed records report 157 power units across 53 carrier identities. 11 have recorded inspections; 42 have none in this dataset. No inspections is not a clean safety record.

Record imports range from 2026-03-16 to 2026-10-25. These are our import dates, not the dates of each underlying inspection or a live authority check. The city is the reported physical address; crashes and inspections can occur elsewhere.

  1. Open the exact USDOT profile; match its legal name and MC number with your counterparty documents.
  2. Check the operating status, source dates and available public insurance filings. A fleet count or low inspection rate does not establish suitability.
  3. Confirm current authority and insurance against the official records and the insurer before contracting.

The OOS figures below are unweighted means of available carrier rates, not a pooled inspection rate. The national reference was checked on 4 August 2026; populations and periods can differ. Do not interpret the difference as a city safety ranking.

Carrier verification checklist · Public example report · Official FMCSA identity lookup

Trucking in Sparta, North Carolina

Sparta, North Carolina has 53 imported motor-carrier records with this physical city address, reporting 174 drivers. This is a record count, not a count of currently hiring or authorised local businesses. 11 carriers have inspection records, totaling 68 inspections. The average driver out-of-service rate is 11.4%, above the national average of 6.7%.

Before the rate confirmation

Vetting a Sparta carrier?

Open the carrier profile for the raw FMCSA-derived record, or request a documented review. Your first complete verification report is free. Broker Pro is available when your team needs shared history, saved carriers, and ongoing monitoring.

First report free

All carriers in Sparta (52)

CarrierDOTFleetInspectionsStatus
ADVANTAGE TRAILERS INC14476141110
SCOTT'S LANDSCAPING NURSERY AND FARMS LLC158143667
KATHY SHORE NURSERY3052431124
REYES NATURE GREENS LLC290588624
WISHON EVERGREENS157178751
COCHRAN'S CHASSIS & EQUIPMENT SALES LLC452008721
S&T GRADING LLP308381421
LEATHER AND LACE EVENT CENTER LLC372849121
B & T ALIGNMENT LLC377256421
BOTTOMLEY CRANE SERVICE LLC383083511
HOME TOWN OIL AND LP GAS LLC2105342160
GAMBILL FARMS332862160
BRUNER SIDES NURSERY425610050
ERNIE CROUSE CONSTRUCTION LLC124842730
JACK MABE160181630
BIG BEAR ROADSIDE & REPAIR LLC414115030
J BULL TRUCKING LLC455301320
BCS CONSTRUCTION LLC328122720
JOSEPH BOYER KUSTOMZ LLC280040320
BRAD MILLER CONSTRUCTION INCORPORATED327145820
GALLAGHERS PUMPKINS AND CHRISTMAS TREES447872320
ROCKY RIDGE PAVING LLC433890220
WILLIAM M WOODIE67100520
TONY GREENE286118220
DAREN BOTTOMLEY228482220
CHRISTOPHER HUYSMAN448672120
SPARTA UNITED METHODIST CHURCH INC189404710
JIM PARSONS126688810
L F DELP EXCAVATING & GRADING LLC174505710
LEA ANN B PHIPPS244735910
RDR OF ALLEGHANY INC249179910
ANDREWS TREE FARMS & NURSERY LLC306089610
MACM TRANSPO341419610
ALVIN EVANS360222410
ALLEGHANY COUNTY380440410
KILBY HAULING335125410
WILLIAM STEVEN HOPPERS72490810
SPARTACRAFT INCORPORATED60098010
B & M HOUSING SOLUTIONS LLC440476910
MILES FARM TRANSPORT INC46887410
DAVIS EXCAVATING48908810
NAPCO INC50166110
CHUCK H WAGONER93931010
W ANDREWS CONSTRUCTION LLC366055610
JOSE DANIEL MATA-TAVERA410717110
JJS HOT DIGGITY DOGS LLC637831210
J E WOODIE & SONS INC44067810
TURKEY KNOB CATTLE CO452006510
BWS TRANSPORT INC171586110
SPRINKLE'S ROCK'N TRUCK SERVICE LLC440571610
HOTSHOT SUMO LLC451810210
GUERRERO FREIGHT LLC4185432—0