Hickory, North Carolina trucking carriers

309 FMCSA-registered carriers

309

Carriers

2,716

Total inspections

98

Total crashes

2 fatal

3

HazMat carriers

Hickory out-of-service rates vs. national average

Driver OOS rate11.6%
National avg6.7%
Vehicle OOS rate20.9%
National avg23.4%

How to shortlist carriers recorded in Hickory

The installed records report 2,113 power units across 309 carrier identities. 73 have recorded inspections; 236 have none in this dataset. No inspections is not a clean safety record.

Record imports range from 2026-03-13 to 2026-10-25. These are our import dates, not the dates of each underlying inspection or a live authority check. The city is the reported physical address; crashes and inspections can occur elsewhere.

  1. Open the exact USDOT profile; match its legal name and MC number with your counterparty documents.
  2. Check the operating status, source dates and available public insurance filings. A fleet count or low inspection rate does not establish suitability.
  3. Confirm current authority and insurance against the official records and the insurer before contracting.

The OOS figures below are unweighted means of available carrier rates, not a pooled inspection rate. The national reference was checked on 4 August 2026; populations and periods can differ. Do not interpret the difference as a city safety ranking.

Carrier verification checklist · Public example report · Official FMCSA identity lookup

Trucking in Hickory, North Carolina

Hickory, North Carolina has 309 imported motor-carrier records with this physical city address, reporting 2,483 drivers. This is a record count, not a count of currently hiring or authorised local businesses. 73 carriers have inspection records, totaling 2,716 inspections. The average driver out-of-service rate is 11.6%, above the national average of 6.7%. Carriers in Hickory have 98 crashes on record, including 2 fatal. 3 carriers handle hazardous materials.

Before the rate confirmation

Vetting a Hickory carrier?

Open the carrier profile for the raw FMCSA-derived record, or request a documented review. Your first complete verification report is free. Broker Pro is available when your team needs shared history, saved carriers, and ongoing monitoring.

First report free

Top carriers in Hickory

MERCHANTS TRANSPORT OF HICKORY LLC

DOT 48104|MC 162035|274 trucks|734 inspections
AUTHORIZED

SUNBELT FURNITURE XPRESS INC

DOT 97173|MC 128117|258 trucks|668 inspections
AUTHORIZED

HSM LOGISTICS & SERVICES LLC

DOT 3059589|MC 54411|84 trucks|189 inspections
AUTHORIZED

QUEEN TRANSPORTATION LLC

DOT 1460231|MC 550436|89 trucks|156 inspections
AUTHORIZED

DRILLERS SERVICE LLC

DOT 94649|90 trucks|147 inspections
AUTHORIZED

JMJ ADVANTAGE GROUP LLC

DOT 3365323|MC 1078330|29 trucks|87 inspections
AUTHORIZED

B & B TRANSPORT INC

DOT 818900|MC 1022097|30 trucks|64 inspections
AUTHORIZED

MAPLE SPRINGS LAUNDRY LLC

DOT 650956|6 trucks|60 inspections
AUTHORIZED

CENTURY SERVICES INC

DOT 16247|MC 166221|33 trucks|49 inspections
AUTHORIZED

TAILORED FOAM INCORPORATED

DOT 334950|28 trucks|42 inspections
AUTHORIZED

MARTIN FREIGHT LINES LLC

DOT 3811415|MC 1375678|10 trucks|39 inspections
AUTHORIZED

SHERRILL LOGISTICS LLC

DOT 47927|MC 717736|21 trucks|36 inspections
AUTHORIZED

BENCO STEEL INC

DOT 613279|9 trucks|33 inspections
AUTHORIZED

MOBILE TRUCK AND TRAILER REPAIR LLC

DOT 1603985|MC 1537902|14 trucks|31 inspections
AUTHORIZED

TAILORED CHEMICAL PRODUCTS INC

DOT 190846|36 trucks|30 inspections
AUTHORIZED

PEPSI COLA BOTTLING CO OF HICKORY NC INC

DOT 1349754|91 trucks|28 inspections
AUTHORIZED

TRI JAY TIRE DISTRIBUTORS INC

DOT 382035|34 trucks|28 inspections
AUTHORIZED

SNYDER PAPER CORPORATION

DOT 47972|27 trucks|28 inspections
AUTHORIZED

STARBRIGES LLC

DOT 3160931|MC 111120|10 trucks|27 inspections
AUTHORIZED

DANNY TRUCKING LLC

DOT 1080607|MC 450243|1 trucks|12 inspections
AUTHORIZED

All carriers in Hickory (230)

CarrierDOTFleetInspectionsStatus
CLONINGER TRANSIT INC4400168517
SMOKEY'S INC7584351116
GAINES EXPRESS LLC21550761010
DTRANSPORT INC2940391110
HICKS TRANSPORT GROUP LLC402750569
RAMSEUR DISTRIBUTIONS INC405167149
KONTANE LOGISTICS17861349
BTR HAULING LLC399115167
SIGN SYSTEMS INC50292737
LA SOLEDAD TRANSPORTATION LLC365827327
FLAT BEDS INC282891326
VADER TRANSPORT LLC357565955
A J EXPRESS LLC334978335
MJM RECYCLING INC255577825
CONOVER TRUCKING LLC129329725
TAKES FREIGHT LLC340264115
CORTEZTRANSPORT LLC399037315
BOYD FAMILY TRANSPORT LLC418276215
PRECISION PAVING INC1822792184
MIDNIGHT SPECIAL LLC1608465104
MGL PARTNERS INC283104754
BRADSHAW TRAIN SERVICES INC327278554
HAWKSRIDGE FARMS INC39714944
WILLIAM THOMAS WILSON298136834
LOWMANS REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS LLC440533124
BILLY RALPH HOLMES JR LLC247499524
RC PRIME FLEET LLC433683314
HICKORY WRECKER SERVICE INC684547163
SIGMON'S BARK MULCH INC162124433
G&H RECYCLING INC158685623
JR TRANSPORTER LLC443911313
RBMJD CARGO LLC248937313
G&E LAWN SERVICE CORPORATION3865299152
PRIME UTILITY CONSTRUCTION INC389943292
ECHO INDUSTRIAL INC138758392
KING HICKORY FURNITURE COMPANY1627062
CATAWBA VALLEY ENGINEERING AND TESTING PC357415342
H & R TRANSPORT INC323287222
E-Z WAY AUTO SALES INC147944722
CAROLINA ONE PRODUCTIONS LLC434540812
GO BLUE EXPRESS INC245913212
STEWART TRUCKING INC214080812
DRILLING EQUIPMENT SALES INC110319412
YEE XOUDOU LLC298732612
K&J TRANSPORTS LLC360283312
WHITE'S RELIABLE HAULING LLC412159012
CAF WRECKER LLC4074527201
HOME DECOR POLY MANUFACTURING LLC451242741
FIRST CALL HAULING AND LANDSCAPING LLC310213511
BAREFOOT ENVIRONMENTAL GROUP LLC439733111
GE TIRES ONLINE INC451597711
AMERICAN CUSTOM FINISHING LLC323807011
NIEHAUS EQUIPMENT432404811
UNITED BEVERAGES OF NC LLC4353417590
UNITED BEVERAGES OF NORTH CAROLINA LLC2457951560
JAMES OXYGEN & SUPPLY CO413214270
MIDSTATE CONTRACTORS INC2503191250
WM C REYNOLDS CO INC1787176250
JK LANDSCAPING & GRADING INC1795074200
KLINGSPOR AUTOMOTIVE INC2304055190
THE BEST OF BEERS LLC2476970180
CAROLINA PAVING OF HICKORY INC2420561180
CUSTOM COATINGS INC3589989150
HUFFMAN GRADING CO INC2373053140
SIGNATURE SEATING INC1789363110
CVFI HOLDINGS LLC4576139110
GRIFFIN GORDON RECYCLING LLC2495361100
NEILL GRADING & CONSTRUCTION CO INC1993469100
HICKORY INTERNATIONAL TRUCK SALES INC33116890
ET CARE INC314187390
CHRIST CHURCH GLOBAL190230670
AM3R ENTERPRISES INC409818260
BIG A'S HAULING & MOVING SERVICE360874960
SUPERIOR CABLE SOLUTIONS LLC412213960
PREMIER TELECOMMUNICATIONS LLC453290560
MARINE CONSTRUCTION LLC264201160
ASHE VAN LINES LLC284436750
HUFFMAN BROTHERS HOUSE MOVING INC179142150
SJ SERVICES LLC338828850
INTERSTATE 40 TOWING188125450
SMOKEYS TRAIN DERAILMENT AND RECOVERY SERVICE LLC287718140
HIGHLAND HOUSE OF HICKORY INC1640640
VESCO INDUSTRIAL TRUCK OF HICKORY39640540
DS XPRESS INC408305740
BRENT E TEAGUE243120940
CHAD SIGMON CONSTRUCTION LLC365661840
MARK IKERD GRADING & HAULING INC104938740
MOUNTAIN VIEW MULCH242214340
STUMPS BY DAN LLC344185640
CHESTER TREE CARE LLC440162840
HICKORY CHAIR LLC320140240
COUNTRY CHAIR INC50497730
ECKARD AND ASSOCIATES LLC126600930
FRYE FARMS101025430
HICKORY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY183887530
TOWN OF BROOKFORD244789630
LOOSE ENDS REPAIR249725030
SOUTHERN FURNITURE HARDWARE INC36282030
TEECEE CORPORATION45236430
BEST DISTRIBUTORS INC434124830
ECKARD BRICK CLEANING INC182358930
PRUITT MACHINERY INC82121030
26 FITNESS INC232018630
MARCO LEASING COMPANY LLC106670730
SHURTAPE TECHNOLOGIES LLC64679030
BJ LOGISTICS GROUP LLC402812130
BTR TOWING LLC443845230
CLICK STOR INC405075120
FIRST CALL SEPTIC AND ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LLC410858920
JUSTIN BOWMAN379556520
CONSTRUCTION BY CLARK LLC406925820
CAROLINA TRUCK & TRACTOR INC50278820
LA SOLEDAD TRANSPORTATION LLC508745220
IN & OUT MOVING & DELIVERY LLC197114320
CONVERTING SOLUTIONS INC245044320
HENRY BURNS CONSTRUCTION CO INC56353420
HIS IMAGE MINISTRIES89266320
D S CONSTRUCTION CO INC245039820
JCX LOGISTICS LLC451710220
UNIFOUR FINISHERS INC79270620
ASHLEY T MORETZ304162320
TARHEEL GROUNDWORX LLC437772620
POTTS CREEK PRECAST LLC447509820
PREFERRED MOVING COMPANY LLC277987820
WALKER LOGISTICS LLC334035320
TSG FINISHING LLC39552820
COMMITTED 2 GROWTH455658320
KDJ SPECIAL DELIVERY EXPEDITERS LLC297296220
FIRST CLASS MAILING SOLUTIONS LLC282486720
LEATHERMAN GRADING INC302784720
DOWNS ENTRUSTED LLC440857720
CAROLINA SOLVENTS INC10319220
CATAWBA VALLEY BUILDING SUPPLY INC257390120
BLUE RIDGE PRODUCTS INC24557120
HICKORY HOME & GARDEN CENTER INC182420720
NORTHWEST DRYWALL CO INC181659520
JAMES HERBERT TEAGUE JR46996720
S&V TRANSPORTATION LLC331974320
HOLMES DISPOSAL INC415388420
CHARLES DAVID NUTTING JR182675820
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF HICKORY178579220
JIMMY STEWART251631820
TAMMY ROBINSON206209020
CAROLINA MOBILE STORAGE & CONTAINER LLC353116420
CENTRAL UTILITY LLC403227220
MORETZ AND SIPE INCORPORATED246840720
BOWMAN ROOFING & SHEET METAL COMPANY91084420
ST STEPHENS LUTHERAN CHURCH MISSOURI SYNOD OF HICKORY NC INC183430320
HOEING AROUND EXCAVATION LLC388195320
BARRY MICHAEL WEST120027710
WESTERN PIEDMONT HEART CENTERS71369110
TRASH IT DUMPSTERS LLC417333310
FREEDOM SHOPPING LLC147118110
EDGERTON GLOBAL EARTH MOVERS LLC412669410
CHEMATRON TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LLC457410010
INTERMODAL MANAGEMENT EXPRESS LLC511607810
ASG TRANSPORTATION LLC409277610
BELOS CONSTRUCTION LLC397878010
MUCK'S TOWING & RECOVERY LLC397745110
NCLJ ENTERPRISES396899010
FOOTHILLS FINAL MILE LLC395556810
NETWORK INTEGRITY SYSTEMS INC332985010
BLACKBURN TRUCKING LLC392460210
TRIM TECH OF NORTH CAROLINA LLC451938310
ASSURANCE CONSTRUCTION LLC351909710
BUILDING SYSTEMS OF CATAWBA COUNTY INC332823610
HICKORY SPRINGS MANUFACTURING COMPANY4648010
OUR HOUSE DESIGNS LLC382803810
SPILLER SPRING COMPANY26462610
OVERNIGHT SOFA CORPORATION57196710
PERFECT EDGE FENCING & LANDSCAPE DESIGN LLC428681310
STREET SOURCE AUTO LLC422385910
F&H TRANSPORT INC123162710
AMERICAN SEALING LLC369520610
EDGERTON GLOBAL EARTH MOVERS299308410
LAIL BUILDERS INC331134610
CATAWBA PAPER BOX COMPANY326233110
CURTIS SPIVA182170110
K & W TRANSPORT INC203798510
ERNEST DURANT POWELL JR204810410
ISENHOUR DEVELOPMENT LLC343092710
LUIS BARTOLOME RODRIGUEZ240560510
ROBERT RAY HILDEBRAN'JR309110510
RICKS SEPTIC TANK SERVICE LLC281811410
VENGEANCE TRANSPORTATION INC254862310
CAMP CREEK HAY COMPANY LLC297013110
R&D PLASTICS OF HICKORY LTD90068410
RS DISTRIBUTION INC295973110
WAY BETTA MOVES LLC315448610
PURE SOURCE INC303304410
DENNIS NEWTON257627810
BEE VANG314172410
LAILS RECYCLING INC242568510
HICKORY SHEET METAL CO INC264255610
AAA MOVING & STORAGE LLC327205210
DELUXE PRINTING COMPANY333594710
D BARKER LANDSCAPING INC262962510
KENNITH HARWOOD210071210
DAVE'S TOWING SERVICE247837210
SIN & JAYS ENTERPRISES LLC365743210
UNIVERSAL POOL LLC245878710
AC DC DELIVERY LLC370516510
LEVEL 1 DELIVERY290916410
K&J TRANSPORTS LLC911319610
REGAL MANUFACTURING COMPANY INC71363910
MELVIN SIGMON CO LLC69670310
BLACK ENTITY LLC456894610
ROLLINS HOME BUILDERS INC97703810
STARNES SAND & STONE LLC247882110
HIGHLAND BAPTIST CHURCH245956710
TIMS BACKHOE & PORTABLE WELDING SERVICE79382110
ASPHALT MAINTENANCE335269110
ALLSTAR CONSTRUCTION370587310
PRO ROOFING PLUS INC322250710
EVANS MOBILE REPAIR SERVICE INC417129410
INVAQ426332710
EXPRESS BUSINESS SYSTEMS INC425985810
EVERETT CHEVROLET INC202104010
G&E LAWN SERVICE CORPORATION359772710
ARMS HOLDINGS LLC328923910
CLAUDIU DANIEL BELOS323665610
GATE INVESTMENTS LLC427217410
INVAQ426514310
M&E LLC438081110
BUBBAZ TRANSPORTATION436719710
LEVEL 1 DELIVERY441204310
828 LANDSCAPE LLC434385110
ADAM SWARTZ433927410
ZION EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH182671710
TOP QUALITY FRAME INC57649210

Showing 250 of 309 carriers, sorted by inspection data.