Elon, North Carolina trucking carriers

50 FMCSA-registered carriers

50

Carriers

48

Total inspections

6

Total crashes

0

HazMat carriers

Elon out-of-service rates vs. national average

Driver OOS rate9.5%
National avg6.7%
Vehicle OOS rate34.1%
National avg23.4%

How to shortlist carriers recorded in Elon

The installed records report 90 power units across 50 carrier identities. 10 have recorded inspections; 40 have none in this dataset. No inspections is not a clean safety record.

Record imports range from 2026-03-13 to 2026-10-25. These are our import dates, not the dates of each underlying inspection or a live authority check. The city is the reported physical address; crashes and inspections can occur elsewhere.

  1. Open the exact USDOT profile; match its legal name and MC number with your counterparty documents.
  2. Check the operating status, source dates and available public insurance filings. A fleet count or low inspection rate does not establish suitability.
  3. Confirm current authority and insurance against the official records and the insurer before contracting.

The OOS figures below are unweighted means of available carrier rates, not a pooled inspection rate. The national reference was checked on 4 August 2026; populations and periods can differ. Do not interpret the difference as a city safety ranking.

Carrier verification checklist · Public example report · Official FMCSA identity lookup

Trucking in Elon, North Carolina

Elon, North Carolina has 50 imported motor-carrier records with this physical city address, reporting 87 drivers. This is a record count, not a count of currently hiring or authorised local businesses. 10 carriers have inspection records, totaling 48 inspections. The average driver out-of-service rate is 9.5%, above the national average of 6.7%. Carriers in Elon have 6 crashes on record.

Before the rate confirmation

Vetting a Elon carrier?

Open the carrier profile for the raw FMCSA-derived record, or request a documented review. Your first complete verification report is free. Broker Pro is available when your team needs shared history, saved carriers, and ongoing monitoring.

First report free

All carriers in Elon (49)

CarrierDOTFleetInspectionsStatus
JBC TRANSPORTATION LLC3681951316
R & R CONCRETE INC247917234
RHODES TRUCKING LLC73097443
AKN TRUCKING LLC414472212
DENNIS PETE HARRELSON549371—2
RHODES TRANSPORTATION LLC249417911
WEIKER TRANSPORTATION LLC323603611
AKN TRANSPORTATION LLC336612711
REEDY FORK FARMS LLC233830711
EHWAS EXPRESS LLC363622770
GATE CITY LUXURY LIMO SERVICES LLC404145940
PRO PAVE INC251614240
KENNETH D TRAVIS241777940
WILLIE SAUL & SON PLUMBING INC179086230
BOONE AND HILL GRADING CO INC251167930
SOUTHERN LANDSCAPING & DESIGN339001630
GARLAND WAYNE WALKER110120430
COMBS CRANE AND RIGGING LLC448946620
WORD INTERNATIONAL INC DBA WORD ROCK DRILLS359773020
SHAW'S FAMILY FARM305364020
SOUTHERN GRADING & TRANSPORT INC109296520
STADLERS COUNTRY HAMS INC9161520
GLOBAL WASTE SERVICES INC422684020
REID FARMS321767620
IMPRESSIVE LANES TRUCKING LLC367239610
ELBOC VENTURES INC182501510
CHRIS ZIEGLER183896310
JOSE MANUEL GUERRERO LOPEZ216637810
CHARLES L JONES CONSTRUCTION INC245592410
ROBERT S REESE249399910
BOONE DUMPSTER RENTALS313907810
DOUGLAS SHAMBLEY329588710
JONATHAN E STAUB396909110
CHARLIE SELLARS409311710
BLUEWATERS LLC452361110
MONSTER MOVERS LLC444690510
DOUBLE DEUCE TRUCKING AND EXCAVATION LLC441142010
CEDAR KNOLL FARM LLC434793110
BRYANT SOCKWELL240104610
WORRELL'S LAWN MAINTENANCE AND LANDSCAPING LLC409453710
KENNETH WYATT GATTIS421039610
DONALD W SHUTTS JR420349110
F3 TRANSPORTATION367214010
AMAYA TRUCKING INC102478610
LYNNE GROUP INCORPORATED309523010
SNIPES TRUCKING LLC339938910
RHODES FARMS LLC144855810
WALKER RIDGE ARTS LLC385891710
MAKS TRANSPORT LLC442592410