Nevada City, California trucking carriers

107 FMCSA-registered carriers

107

Carriers

46

Total inspections

3

Total crashes

1

HazMat carriers

Nevada City out-of-service rates vs. national average

Driver OOS rate0.6%
National avg6.7%

How to shortlist carriers recorded in Nevada City

The installed records report 179 power units across 107 carrier identities. 5 have recorded inspections; 102 have none in this dataset. No inspections is not a clean safety record.

Record imports range from 2026-10-18 to 2026-10-18. These are our import dates, not the dates of each underlying inspection or a live authority check. The city is the reported physical address; crashes and inspections can occur elsewhere.

  1. Open the exact USDOT profile; match its legal name and MC number with your counterparty documents.
  2. Check the operating status, source dates and available public insurance filings. A fleet count or low inspection rate does not establish suitability.
  3. Confirm current authority and insurance against the official records and the insurer before contracting.

The OOS figures below are unweighted means of available carrier rates, not a pooled inspection rate. The national reference was checked on 4 August 2026; populations and periods can differ. Do not interpret the difference as a city safety ranking.

Carrier verification checklist · Public example report · Official FMCSA identity lookup

Trucking in Nevada City, California

Nevada City, California has 107 imported motor-carrier records with this physical city address, reporting 211 drivers. This is a record count, not a count of currently hiring or authorised local businesses. 5 carriers have inspection records, totaling 46 inspections. The average driver out-of-service rate is 0.6%, below the 6.7% national average. Carriers in Nevada City have 3 crashes on record. 1 carriers handle hazardous materials.

Before the rate confirmation

Vetting a Nevada City carrier?

Open the carrier profile for the raw FMCSA-derived record, or request a documented review. Your first complete verification report is free. Broker Pro is available when your team needs shared history, saved carriers, and ongoing monitoring.

First report free

All carriers in Nevada City (106)

CarrierDOTFleetInspectionsStatus
HIGH SIERRA TRANSPORT LLC396605116
ALAN ARAGON307759914
LESTER ENTERPRISES NORTHSTATE INC68132541
FIBER WORKS COMMUNICATIONS INC455891711
BRIAN L FORKNER2692737110
COMFORT PLUMBING SYSTEMS INC3151238110
GREEN GALLERY LANDSCAPING INC365995180
MXN LOGISTICS389505850
LEAF IT TO ME INC419454040
MARVIN MARTIN380986940
ROAD RUNNER EXPRESS264512140
SIERRA METAL FABRICATORS INC266907430
PAMELA M HOLLOWAY264512630
COLD CREEK CONSTRUCTION INC454196930
DAVID M VAARS60936830
EMERALD BAY WELLNESS324925020
WILLIAM R SLADE264786120
TAMALA A WILLIAMS285423020
SIERRA EXCAVATING INC273139620
VITAL LANDSCAPING INC261725720
FRANK N DIAL140300820
WILLIAM R GALYON273495210
FOSTER DRYWALL INC259867710
JAMES DUNN294737310
AMIR JASTAN291610310
JERRY J HASH275289110
MOUNTAIN BOUNTY FARM LLC301163410
RICHARD A SIEBRECHT267026910
RAS C BECK260510110
TIM THE TREE MAN INC261036710
HEART P FOUR INC261093710
SOIL BROKER261224810
EARTH AND ROAD WORKS INC268320610
JESSICA M STINSON268598910
ANTHONY J LORO268717410
PLAZA TIRE AND AUTO SERVICE LLC269506310
JOSEPH GONSALVES270017910
SAMUEL D SANDIFORTH270996110
DAVIDS RENT A STORAGE INC261673010
SPAR TREE FORESTRY INC262243910
MILHOUS RANCH262668510
JACK E TURNER264613110
NEIL H ROBINSON265290910
HALIGAN DAVID266068010
DANIEL J DEMARTINI266353010
WATER BOY CONSTRUCTION266622110
DAVID G DIAL266682010
KIRK B JOHNSON266977310
S & P EXCAVATING344805310
FLORACY INC349616610
NEVADA CITY TRADING CO INC351834010
NEVADA COUNTY FIBER INC370951010
JON D LEFEBRE371319510
ADAM MAIN314989710
REVIVE ORGANICS LLC319058210
CARL M WILCOX322007510
TAHOE SLAB FURNITURE396649610
BRYARS SHAUN A398163710
CEDAR RENEWABLE SERVICES LLC428414410
TAGGART TRANSPORT LLC434737710
GP DEVELOPMENT AND LAND CLEARING LLC458048710
BPS UNDERGROUND INC753757710
EDWARD C GORDON63492410
RON HUGHES TRUCKING64197010
CHRIS SWANSON TRUCKING LLC346682510
TORO LANDSCAPE HARDSCAPE LLC400832010
BLOCK&TACKLE LAND IMPROVEMENT LLC900874010
PRIORITY HAULING319337310
R&R CONNECT INC320738410
PURIST LLC362488410
DAVID DUANE DUNHAM119433310
H&K HAULING INC361938610
ELEVATION DISTRO LLC367076410
JONATHAN T FARRELL275844410
MJT BUILDERS LLC297895710
GRASS VALLEY INC158337810
YUBA BUS LLC305603510
WILLIAM E SCHAUFFLER276717310
TRANSPORTATION SERVICES NORTHWEST INC285645610
FLORACY INC309326910
SYNERGIA LEARNING CENTER323924910
DAVID M DEARMAN2758195—0
KYLE CHRISTENSON DESIGN3490161—0
JOHN RIMEL2760866—0
AC PLUMBING SERVICE INC2681504—0
RODNEY W REID2714933—0
RODNEY G WHITEAR2710861—0
RALF M IVEY2660185—0
WESTERN LAND RENOVATORS INC2709434—0
GP DEVELOPMENT & LAND CLEARING3605583—0
A TO B CARGO EXPRESS LLC6456377—0
DANIEL L PARKER2709232—0
JON A DENTY2704858—0
LLOYD M MITCHELL2656967—0
JAMES H MINASIAN2701292—0
DUSTY L BECK2651924—0
YURI FEDOROFF2694073—0
CROWN TREE SERVICE LLC5939853—0
TERRY A MATLOCK2928684—0
OKEHMA INC2648260—0
LEIF HERM2616948—0
NOAH R THOMPSON2672423—0
JOEL D LEE2690036—0
THOMAS P KERR2737998—0
PAUL COPPOCK TR4163747—0
CHARLES O HEWINS2662593—0