KROGMAN SAND & GRAVEL INC
AUTHORIZEDUSDOT
978885
MC Number
466450
Fleet Size
21
Total Drivers
25
FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: July 26, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.
Broker verification report
Want a verification report for this carrier?
Request a sample CarrierOwl report for KROGMAN SAND & GRAVEL INC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.
Safety overview
KROGMAN SAND & GRAVEL INC is a mid-size interstate motor carrier based in POWDERLY, Texas, operating 21 power units with 25 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. They have 2 crashes on file. FMCSA records show 43 inspections for this carrier.
Truck insurance quotes
Need insurance for this carrier?
Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.
BASIC scores
Under reviewCarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.
BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.
Out-of-service rates vs. national average
An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.
For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Texas is 13.4% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 29.6% across 182,499 carriers.
Company details
- Entity Type
- N/A
- Carrier Operation
- Interstate
- Operation Classification
- Authorized For Hire
- Cargo Carried
- N
- Hazmat
- No
- Safety Rating Date
- N/A
Inspections
43
Total
56%
Driver %
Insurance on file
Liability (BIPD)
PROGRESSIVE COUNTY MUTUAL — eff. Apr 11, 2024
Cargo
Not on file
Surety Bond
Not on file
Trust Fund
Not on file
Source: Legacy FMCSA. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
Crash history
2
Total Crashes
Similar carriers in Texas
Other carriers in the same state with a similar fleet size.
PACIFIC NORTHWEST BUS LLC
STS RECYCLING LLC
DYNAMIC BASE CONSTRUCTION LLC
ARCO CONTRACTORS SUPPLY CO
SKINNER TANK TRUCKS INC
Frequently asked questions
Is KROGMAN SAND & GRAVEL INC authorized to operate?
CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for KROGMAN SAND & GRAVEL INC (USDOT #978885) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.
What is KROGMAN SAND & GRAVEL INC's safety record?
KROGMAN SAND & GRAVEL INC has 43 inspections on file and 2 crashes on record. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal, so brokers should verify current BASIC percentiles directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
How many trucks does KROGMAN SAND & GRAVEL INC operate?
KROGMAN SAND & GRAVEL INC operates 21 power units with 25 drivers on file. That puts them in the mid-size range.
Does KROGMAN SAND & GRAVEL INC transport hazardous materials?
No. KROGMAN SAND & GRAVEL INC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.
Where is KROGMAN SAND & GRAVEL INC located?
KROGMAN SAND & GRAVEL INC is based in POWDERLY, Texas at 3876 US HWY 271 N, 75473. Phone: (903) 784-8627.
What are KROGMAN SAND & GRAVEL INC's out-of-service rates?
KROGMAN SAND & GRAVEL INC's driver out-of-service rate is 4.7%, compared to the national average of 5.51%. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 20.6% (national average: 20.72%).