B BLAIR CORPORATION
AUTHORIZEDUSDOT
963150
MC Number
561565
Fleet Size
103
Total Drivers
62
FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: September 20, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.
Broker verification report
Want a verification report for this carrier?
Request your first CarrierOwl report free for B BLAIR CORPORATION. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.
Safety overview
B BLAIR CORPORATION is a large interstate motor carrier based in IVYLAND, Pennsylvania, operating 103 power units with 62 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 1.4% comes in under the 6.7% national average. They have 8 crashes on file (3 with injuries). FMCSA records show 71 inspections for this carrier.
Truck insurance quotes
Need insurance for this carrier?
Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.
BASIC scores
Under reviewCarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.
BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.
Out-of-service rates vs. national average
An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.
For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Pennsylvania is 11.7% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 25.5% across 81,951 carriers.
Company details
- Entity Type
- N/A
- Carrier Operation
- Interstate
- Operation Classification
- Authorized For Hire, Private (Property)
- Cargo Carried
- N
- Hazmat
- Yes
- Safety Rating Date
- N/A
Inspections
71
Total
75%
Driver %
Insurance on file
Liability (BIPD)
ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY — eff. May 15, 2023
Cargo
MARKEL AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY — eff. May 15, 2023
Surety Bond
Not on file
Trust Fund
Not on file
Source: Legacy FMCSA. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
Crash history
8
Total Crashes
Similar carriers in Pennsylvania
Other carriers in the same state with a similar fleet size.
JEYCO LOGISTIC LLC
GREAT WESTERN SERVICES INC
CARRIER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
PPC LOGISTICS INC
RICOH USA INC
Frequently asked questions
Is B BLAIR CORPORATION authorized to operate?
CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for B BLAIR CORPORATION (USDOT #963150) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.
What is B BLAIR CORPORATION's safety record?
B BLAIR CORPORATION has 71 inspections in CarrierOwl's current imported snapshot and 8 matching crashes. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. A zero result is limited to the dataset and snapshot window. Verify current BASIC percentiles and crash information directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
How many trucks does B BLAIR CORPORATION operate?
B BLAIR CORPORATION operates 103 power units with 62 drivers on file. That puts them in the large carrier category by FMCSA standards.
Does B BLAIR CORPORATION transport hazardous materials?
Yes. B BLAIR CORPORATION is flagged for hazardous materials transportation with FMCSA. That means additional safety requirements and more frequent inspections.
Where is B BLAIR CORPORATION located?
B BLAIR CORPORATION is based in IVYLAND, Pennsylvania at 95 LOUISE DR, 18974. Phone: (215) 672-8787.
What are B BLAIR CORPORATION's out-of-service rates?
B BLAIR CORPORATION's driver out-of-service rate is 1.4%, compared with the 6.7% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 33.3%, compared with the 23.4% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record.