HARVEY FERTILIZER & GAS CO

AUTHORIZED
1291 HWY 258 N, KINSTON, NC, 28504|(252) 523-9090

USDOT

955764

MC Number

N/A

Fleet Size

142

Total Drivers

103

FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: August 23, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.

Broker verification report

Want a verification report for this carrier?

Request your first CarrierOwl report free for HARVEY FERTILIZER & GAS CO. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.

Safety overview

HARVEY FERTILIZER & GAS CO is a large interstate motor carrier based in KINSTON, North Carolina, operating 142 power units with 103 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 1.8% comes in under the 6.7% national average. They have 1 crash on file (1 with injuries). FMCSA records show 56 inspections for this carrier.

Truck insurance quotes

Need insurance for this carrier?

Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.

BASIC scores

Under review

CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.

BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.

Out-of-service rates vs. national average

An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.

Driver OOS rate1.8%
National average6.7%
Vehicle OOS rate18.9%
National average23.4%

For reference, the average driver OOS rate in North Carolina is 13.6% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 30.1% across 53,069 carriers.

Company details

Entity Type
N/A
Carrier Operation
Interstate
Operation Classification
Private (Property)
Cargo Carried
N
Hazmat
Yes
Safety Rating Date
N/A

Inspections

56

Total

60%

Driver %

Driver Inspections56
Vehicle Inspections37
Driver OOS Rate1.8%
Vehicle OOS Rate18.9%

Insurance on file

CarrierOwl's current public FMCSA filing snapshot returned no matching insurance rows. This does not prove that no private coverage exists; verify current requirements and filings directly with FMCSA and the carrier.

Crash history

1

Total Crashes

Fatal Crashes0
Injury Crashes1
Tow Crashes1

Frequently asked questions

Is HARVEY FERTILIZER & GAS CO authorized to operate?

CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for HARVEY FERTILIZER & GAS CO (USDOT #955764) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.

What is HARVEY FERTILIZER & GAS CO's safety record?

HARVEY FERTILIZER & GAS CO has 56 inspections in CarrierOwl's current imported snapshot and 1 matching crash. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. A zero result is limited to the dataset and snapshot window. Verify current BASIC percentiles and crash information directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

How many trucks does HARVEY FERTILIZER & GAS CO operate?

HARVEY FERTILIZER & GAS CO operates 142 power units with 103 drivers on file. That puts them in the large carrier category by FMCSA standards.

Does HARVEY FERTILIZER & GAS CO transport hazardous materials?

Yes. HARVEY FERTILIZER & GAS CO is flagged for hazardous materials transportation with FMCSA. That means additional safety requirements and more frequent inspections.

Where is HARVEY FERTILIZER & GAS CO located?

HARVEY FERTILIZER & GAS CO is based in KINSTON, North Carolina at 1291 HWY 258 N, 28504. Phone: (252) 523-9090.

What are HARVEY FERTILIZER & GAS CO's out-of-service rates?

HARVEY FERTILIZER & GAS CO's driver out-of-service rate is 1.8%, compared with the 6.7% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 18.9%, compared with the 23.4% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record.