FORBES TRANSPORT INC

AUTHORIZED
119 COMMERCE STREET, EAST HAVEN, CT, 06512|(203) 468-2777

USDOT

823166

MC Number

1526059

Fleet Size

57

Total Drivers

20

FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: August 23, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.

Broker verification report

Want a verification report for this carrier?

Request your first CarrierOwl report free for FORBES TRANSPORT INC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.

Safety overview

FORBES TRANSPORT INC is a mid-size interstate motor carrier based in EAST HAVEN, Connecticut, operating 57 power units with 20 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 2.7% comes in under the 6.7% national average. They have 1 crash on file. FMCSA records show 37 inspections for this carrier.

Truck insurance quotes

Need insurance for this carrier?

Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.

BASIC scores

Under review

CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.

BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.

Out-of-service rates vs. national average

An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.

Driver OOS rate2.7%
National average6.7%
Vehicle OOS rate13.9%
National average23.4%

For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Connecticut is 16.7% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 30.9% across 21,357 carriers.

Company details

Entity Type
N/A
Carrier Operation
Interstate
Operation Classification
Private (Property)
Cargo Carried
N
Hazmat
Yes
Safety Rating Date
N/A

Inspections

37

Total

51%

Driver %

Driver Inspections37
Vehicle Inspections36
Driver OOS Rate2.7%
Vehicle OOS Rate13.9%

Insurance on file

CarrierOwl's current public FMCSA filing snapshot returned no matching insurance rows. This does not prove that no private coverage exists; verify current requirements and filings directly with FMCSA and the carrier.

Crash history

1

Total Crashes

Fatal Crashes0
Injury Crashes0
Tow Crashes1

Frequently asked questions

Is FORBES TRANSPORT INC authorized to operate?

CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for FORBES TRANSPORT INC (USDOT #823166) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.

What is FORBES TRANSPORT INC's safety record?

FORBES TRANSPORT INC has 37 inspections in CarrierOwl's current imported snapshot and 1 matching crash. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. A zero result is limited to the dataset and snapshot window. Verify current BASIC percentiles and crash information directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

How many trucks does FORBES TRANSPORT INC operate?

FORBES TRANSPORT INC operates 57 power units with 20 drivers on file. That puts them in the mid-size range.

Does FORBES TRANSPORT INC transport hazardous materials?

Yes. FORBES TRANSPORT INC is flagged for hazardous materials transportation with FMCSA. That means additional safety requirements and more frequent inspections.

Where is FORBES TRANSPORT INC located?

FORBES TRANSPORT INC is based in EAST HAVEN, Connecticut at 119 COMMERCE STREET, 06512. Phone: (203) 468-2777.

What are FORBES TRANSPORT INC's out-of-service rates?

FORBES TRANSPORT INC's driver out-of-service rate is 2.7%, compared with the 6.7% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 13.9%, compared with the 23.4% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record.