COMMUNITY ASPHALT CORPORATION
AUTHORIZEDDBA: OHL COMMUNITY ASPHALT
USDOT
807279
MC Number
N/A
Fleet Size
113
Total Drivers
69
FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: August 23, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.
Broker verification report
Want a verification report for this carrier?
Request your first CarrierOwl report free for COMMUNITY ASPHALT CORPORATION. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.
Safety overview
COMMUNITY ASPHALT CORPORATION is a large intrastate only (hazmat) motor carrier based in MIAMI, Florida, operating 113 power units with 69 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 14.3% runs above the national average of 6.7%. They have 4 crashes on file (3 with injuries). FMCSA records show 49 inspections for this carrier.
Truck insurance quotes
Need insurance for this carrier?
Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.
BASIC scores
Under reviewCarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.
BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.
Out-of-service rates vs. national average
An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.
For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Florida is 15.8% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 31.3% across 149,379 carriers.
Company details
- Entity Type
- N/A
- Carrier Operation
- Intrastate Only (Hazmat)
- Operation Classification
- Private (Property)
- Cargo Carried
- N
- Hazmat
- Yes
- Safety Rating Date
- N/A
Inspections
49
Total
56%
Driver %
Insurance on file
CarrierOwl's current public FMCSA filing snapshot returned no matching insurance rows. This does not prove that no private coverage exists; verify current requirements and filings directly with FMCSA and the carrier.
Crash history
4
Total Crashes
Similar carriers in Florida
Other carriers in the same state with a similar fleet size.
SUN COMMODITIES INC
CLIFF BERRY INC
CLAY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC
WORLD ELECTRIC SUPPLY INC
AFAB TRUCKING INC
Frequently asked questions
Is COMMUNITY ASPHALT CORPORATION authorized to operate?
CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for COMMUNITY ASPHALT CORPORATION (USDOT #807279) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an intrastate only (hazmat) carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.
What is COMMUNITY ASPHALT CORPORATION's safety record?
COMMUNITY ASPHALT CORPORATION has 49 inspections in CarrierOwl's current imported snapshot and 4 matching crashes. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. A zero result is limited to the dataset and snapshot window. Verify current BASIC percentiles and crash information directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
How many trucks does COMMUNITY ASPHALT CORPORATION operate?
COMMUNITY ASPHALT CORPORATION operates 113 power units with 69 drivers on file. That puts them in the large carrier category by FMCSA standards.
Does COMMUNITY ASPHALT CORPORATION transport hazardous materials?
Yes. COMMUNITY ASPHALT CORPORATION is flagged for hazardous materials transportation with FMCSA. That means additional safety requirements and more frequent inspections.
Where is COMMUNITY ASPHALT CORPORATION located?
COMMUNITY ASPHALT CORPORATION is based in MIAMI, Florida at 9675 NW 117 AVE SUITE 108, 33178. Phone: (786) 328-4621.
What are COMMUNITY ASPHALT CORPORATION's out-of-service rates?
COMMUNITY ASPHALT CORPORATION's driver out-of-service rate is 14.3%, compared with the 6.7% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 12.8%, compared with the 23.4% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record.