WILLIAM CURTIS BACKES
AUTHORIZEDDBA: WILLIAM C BACKES EXCAVATING
USDOT
742996
MC Number
N/A
Fleet Size
1
Total Drivers
1
FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: August 2, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.
Broker verification report
Want a verification report for this carrier?
Request a sample CarrierOwl report for WILLIAM CURTIS BACKES. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.
Safety overview
WILLIAM CURTIS BACKES is a small intrastate only (non-hazmat) motor carrier based in CENTRAL POINT, Oregon, operating 1 power unit with 1 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. No crashes on file.
Truck insurance quotes
Need insurance for this carrier?
Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.
BASIC scores
Under reviewCarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.
BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.
Company details
- Entity Type
- N/A
- Carrier Operation
- Intrastate Only (Non-Hazmat)
- Operation Classification
- Private (Property)
- Cargo Carried
- N
- Hazmat
- No
- Safety Rating Date
- N/A
Inspections
0
Total
—
Driver %
Insurance on file
No insurance records on file with FMCSA.
Crash history
0
Total Crashes
Similar carriers in Oregon
Other carriers in the same state with a similar fleet size.
DAVID IMBLER
MORASCH MEATS INC
EDDIE ZAPIEN
PAUL V NOVOTNY
WEST COAST CONTRACTING LLC
Frequently asked questions
Is WILLIAM CURTIS BACKES authorized to operate?
CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for WILLIAM CURTIS BACKES (USDOT #742996) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an intrastate only (non-hazmat) carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.
What is WILLIAM CURTIS BACKES's safety record?
WILLIAM CURTIS BACKES has 0 inspections on file and no crashes on record. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal, so brokers should verify current BASIC percentiles directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
How many trucks does WILLIAM CURTIS BACKES operate?
WILLIAM CURTIS BACKES operates 1 power unit with 1 driver on file. That makes them a small carrier.
Does WILLIAM CURTIS BACKES transport hazardous materials?
No. WILLIAM CURTIS BACKES does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.
Where is WILLIAM CURTIS BACKES located?
WILLIAM CURTIS BACKES is based in CENTRAL POINT, Oregon at 6295 PONDEROSA ST, 97502. Phone: (541) 826-6525.