JEFF POYNTER

ACTIVE

DBA: POYNTERS MOBILE HOME MOVERS

27331 LOUISVILLE RD, CAVE CITY, KY, 42127|(502) 773-2442

USDOT

696761

MC Number

N/A

Fleet Size

1

Total Drivers

1

FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: October 18, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.

Broker verification report

Want a verification report for this carrier?

Request your first CarrierOwl report free for JEFF POYNTER. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.

Safety overview

JEFF POYNTER is a small intrastate only (non-hazmat) motor carrier based in CAVE CITY, Kentucky, operating 1 power unit with 1 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. The current imported FMCSA crash snapshot returned no matching crash rows for this carrier; this is not proof that no crash occurred.

Truck insurance quotes

Need insurance for this carrier?

Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.

BASIC scores

Under review

CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.

BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.

Company details

Entity Type
N/A
Carrier Operation
Intrastate Only (Non-Hazmat)
Operation Classification
N/A
Cargo Carried
N
Hazmat
No
Safety Rating Date
N/A

Inspections

0

Total

—

Driver %

Driver Inspections0
Vehicle Inspections0

Insurance on file

CarrierOwl's current public FMCSA filing snapshot returned no matching insurance rows. This does not prove that no private coverage exists; verify current requirements and filings directly with FMCSA and the carrier.

Crash history

0

Total Crashes

Fatal Crashes0
Injury Crashes0
Tow Crashes0

Frequently asked questions

Is JEFF POYNTER authorized to operate?

CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for JEFF POYNTER (USDOT #696761) shows "ACTIVE" status. The snapshot lists them as an intrastate only (non-hazmat) carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.

What is JEFF POYNTER's safety record?

JEFF POYNTER has 0 inspections in CarrierOwl's current imported snapshot; the snapshot returned no matching crash rows. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. A zero result is limited to the dataset and snapshot window. Verify current BASIC percentiles and crash information directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

How many trucks does JEFF POYNTER operate?

JEFF POYNTER operates 1 power unit with 1 driver on file. That makes them a small carrier.

Does JEFF POYNTER transport hazardous materials?

No. JEFF POYNTER does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.

Where is JEFF POYNTER located?

JEFF POYNTER is based in CAVE CITY, Kentucky at 27331 LOUISVILLE RD, 42127. Phone: (502) 773-2442.