SAVANNAH TRANSPORT INC
AUTHORIZEDUSDOT
684806
MC Number
318425
Fleet Size
25
Total Drivers
25
FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: August 23, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.
Broker verification report
Want a verification report for this carrier?
Request your first CarrierOwl report free for SAVANNAH TRANSPORT INC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.
Safety overview
SAVANNAH TRANSPORT INC is a mid-size interstate motor carrier based in TOPEKA, Kansas, operating 25 power units with 25 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 2.1% comes in under the 6.7% national average. The current imported FMCSA crash snapshot returned no matching crash rows for this carrier; this is not proof that no crash occurred. FMCSA records show 96 inspections for this carrier.
Truck insurance quotes
Need insurance for this carrier?
Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.
BASIC scores
Under reviewCarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.
BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.
Out-of-service rates vs. national average
An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.
For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Kansas is 10.6% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 25.2% across 18,669 carriers.
Company details
- Entity Type
- N/A
- Carrier Operation
- Interstate
- Operation Classification
- Authorized For Hire
- Cargo Carried
- N
- Hazmat
- Yes
- Safety Rating Date
- N/A
Inspections
96
Total
60%
Driver %
Insurance on file
Liability (BIPD)
GREAT WEST CASUALTY CO. — eff. Apr 28, 2025
Cargo
Not on file
Surety Bond
Not on file
Trust Fund
Not on file
Source: Legacy FMCSA. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
Crash history
0
Total Crashes
Similar carriers in Kansas
Other carriers in the same state with a similar fleet size.
GARDNER DISPOSAL SERVICE INC
FULSOM BROTHERS INC
TOTAL LEASE SERVICE INC
TORGESON TRENCHING INC
T & M CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
Frequently asked questions
Is SAVANNAH TRANSPORT INC authorized to operate?
CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for SAVANNAH TRANSPORT INC (USDOT #684806) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.
What is SAVANNAH TRANSPORT INC's safety record?
SAVANNAH TRANSPORT INC has 96 inspections in CarrierOwl's current imported snapshot; the snapshot returned no matching crash rows. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. A zero result is limited to the dataset and snapshot window. Verify current BASIC percentiles and crash information directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
How many trucks does SAVANNAH TRANSPORT INC operate?
SAVANNAH TRANSPORT INC operates 25 power units with 25 drivers on file. That puts them in the mid-size range.
Does SAVANNAH TRANSPORT INC transport hazardous materials?
Yes. SAVANNAH TRANSPORT INC is flagged for hazardous materials transportation with FMCSA. That means additional safety requirements and more frequent inspections.
Where is SAVANNAH TRANSPORT INC located?
SAVANNAH TRANSPORT INC is based in TOPEKA, Kansas at 4425 NW US 24 HWY, 66618. Phone: (801) 563-0100.
What are SAVANNAH TRANSPORT INC's out-of-service rates?
SAVANNAH TRANSPORT INC's driver out-of-service rate is 2.1%, compared with the 6.7% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 17.2%, compared with the 23.4% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record.