BASSFIELD TIMBER CO INC
AUTHORIZEDUSDOT
505198
MC Number
258983
Fleet Size
2
Total Drivers
1
FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: August 2, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.
Broker verification report
Want a verification report for this carrier?
Request a sample CarrierOwl report for BASSFIELD TIMBER CO INC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.
Safety overview
BASSFIELD TIMBER CO INC is a small interstate motor carrier based in BASSFIELD, Mississippi, operating 2 power units with 1 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 37.5% runs above the national average of 5.51%. No crashes on file. FMCSA records show 8 inspections for this carrier.
Truck insurance quotes
Need insurance for this carrier?
Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.
BASIC scores
Under reviewCarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.
BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.
Out-of-service rates vs. national average
An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.
For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Mississippi is 12.6% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 30.8% across 11,971 carriers.
Company details
- Entity Type
- N/A
- Carrier Operation
- Interstate
- Operation Classification
- Authorized For Hire, Private (Property)
- Cargo Carried
- N
- Hazmat
- No
- Safety Rating Date
- N/A
Inspections
8
Total
53%
Driver %
Insurance on file
Liability (BIPD)
SHELTER GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY — eff. Feb 6, 2023
Cargo
Not on file
Surety Bond
Not on file
Trust Fund
Not on file
Source: Legacy FMCSA. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
Crash history
0
Total Crashes
Similar carriers in Mississippi
Other carriers in the same state with a similar fleet size.
FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH INC
S4 TRUCKING LLC
RAM TRUCKING LLC
WAMSLEY INC
SMITH CARTAGE
Frequently asked questions
Is BASSFIELD TIMBER CO INC authorized to operate?
CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for BASSFIELD TIMBER CO INC (USDOT #505198) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.
What is BASSFIELD TIMBER CO INC's safety record?
BASSFIELD TIMBER CO INC has 8 inspections on file and no crashes on record. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal, so brokers should verify current BASIC percentiles directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
How many trucks does BASSFIELD TIMBER CO INC operate?
BASSFIELD TIMBER CO INC operates 2 power units with 1 driver on file. That makes them a small carrier.
Does BASSFIELD TIMBER CO INC transport hazardous materials?
No. BASSFIELD TIMBER CO INC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.
Where is BASSFIELD TIMBER CO INC located?
BASSFIELD TIMBER CO INC is based in BASSFIELD, Mississippi at 447 BASSFIELD CEMETARY RD, 39421. Phone: (601) 943-5804.
What are BASSFIELD TIMBER CO INC's out-of-service rates?
BASSFIELD TIMBER CO INC's driver out-of-service rate is 37.5%, compared to the national average of 5.51%. Higher than average, which could point to driver compliance issues. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 42.9% (national average: 20.72%). Above average, which may point to vehicle maintenance gaps.