SCHMALZ ROCK & MUD

AUTHORIZED
302 E 31ST ST, HIBBING, MN, 55746|(218) 969-3930

USDOT

4502372

MC Number

N/A

Fleet Size

1

Total Drivers

1

FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: August 2, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.

Broker verification report

Want a verification report for this carrier?

Request a sample CarrierOwl report for SCHMALZ ROCK & MUD. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.

Safety overview

SCHMALZ ROCK & MUD is a small intrastate only (non-hazmat) motor carrier based in HIBBING, Minnesota, operating 1 power unit with 1 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. No crashes on file.

Truck insurance quotes

Need insurance for this carrier?

Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.

BASIC scores

Under review

CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.

BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.

Company details

Entity Type
N/A
Carrier Operation
Intrastate Only (Non-Hazmat)
Operation Classification
Private (Property)
Cargo Carried
N
Hazmat
No
Safety Rating Date
N/A

Inspections

0

Total

Driver %

Driver Inspections0
Vehicle Inspections0

Insurance on file

No insurance records on file with FMCSA.

Crash history

0

Total Crashes

Fatal Crashes0
Injury Crashes0
Tow Crashes0

Frequently asked questions

Is SCHMALZ ROCK & MUD authorized to operate?

CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for SCHMALZ ROCK & MUD (USDOT #4502372) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an intrastate only (non-hazmat) carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.

What is SCHMALZ ROCK & MUD's safety record?

SCHMALZ ROCK & MUD has 0 inspections on file and no crashes on record. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal, so brokers should verify current BASIC percentiles directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

How many trucks does SCHMALZ ROCK & MUD operate?

SCHMALZ ROCK & MUD operates 1 power unit with 1 driver on file. That makes them a small carrier.

Does SCHMALZ ROCK & MUD transport hazardous materials?

No. SCHMALZ ROCK & MUD does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.

Where is SCHMALZ ROCK & MUD located?

SCHMALZ ROCK & MUD is based in HIBBING, Minnesota at 302 E 31ST ST, 55746. Phone: (218) 969-3930.