LOS LOBOS EXPRESS CORP
AUTHORIZEDUSDOT
4252524
MC Number
1648598
Fleet Size
2
Total Drivers
2
FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: July 26, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.
Broker verification report
Want a verification report for this carrier?
Request a sample CarrierOwl report for LOS LOBOS EXPRESS CORP. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.
Safety overview
LOS LOBOS EXPRESS CORP is a small interstate motor carrier based in MINT HILL, North Carolina, operating 2 power units with 2 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 0.0% comes in under the 5.51% national average. They have 1 crash on file (1 with injuries). FMCSA records show 1 inspection for this carrier.
Truck insurance quotes
Need insurance for this carrier?
Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.
BASIC scores
Under reviewCarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.
BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.
Out-of-service rates vs. national average
An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.
For reference, the average driver OOS rate in North Carolina is 13.4% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 29.8% across 52,420 carriers.
Company details
- Entity Type
- N/A
- Carrier Operation
- Interstate
- Operation Classification
- Authorized For Hire
- Cargo Carried
- N
- Hazmat
- No
- Safety Rating Date
- N/A
Inspections
1
Total
100%
Driver %
Insurance on file
Liability (BIPD)
PROGRESSIVE SOUTHEASTERN INSURANCE COMPANY — eff. Oct 13, 2025
Cargo
Not on file
Surety Bond
Not on file
Trust Fund
Not on file
Source: Legacy FMCSA. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
Crash history
1
Total Crashes
Similar carriers in North Carolina
Other carriers in the same state with a similar fleet size.
BILLY PARKER
TSG FINISHING LLC
C & J ENTERPRISES
CHRISTOPHER HUYSMAN
AMERICAN BUILDERS INC
Frequently asked questions
Is LOS LOBOS EXPRESS CORP authorized to operate?
CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for LOS LOBOS EXPRESS CORP (USDOT #4252524) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.
What is LOS LOBOS EXPRESS CORP's safety record?
LOS LOBOS EXPRESS CORP has 1 inspection on file and 1 crash on record. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal, so brokers should verify current BASIC percentiles directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
How many trucks does LOS LOBOS EXPRESS CORP operate?
LOS LOBOS EXPRESS CORP operates 2 power units with 2 drivers on file. That makes them a small carrier.
Does LOS LOBOS EXPRESS CORP transport hazardous materials?
No. LOS LOBOS EXPRESS CORP does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.
Where is LOS LOBOS EXPRESS CORP located?
LOS LOBOS EXPRESS CORP is based in MINT HILL, North Carolina at 7201 TIMBER RIDGE DR, 28227. Phone: (980) 353-6596.
What are LOS LOBOS EXPRESS CORP's out-of-service rates?
LOS LOBOS EXPRESS CORP's driver out-of-service rate is 0.0%, compared to the national average of 5.51%. Below average, which is a good sign.