MIAS TRANSPORTATION LLC

AUTHORIZED
300 E BUSINESS WAY STE 200, CINCINNATI, OH, 45241|(513) 993-3111

USDOT

3954091

MC Number

1472507

Fleet Size

2

Total Drivers

2

FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: July 26, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.

Broker verification report

Want a verification report for this carrier?

Request a sample CarrierOwl report for MIAS TRANSPORTATION LLC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.

Safety overview

MIAS TRANSPORTATION LLC is a small interstate motor carrier based in CINCINNATI, Ohio, operating 2 power units with 2 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 8.0% runs above the national average of 5.51%. No crashes on file. FMCSA records show 25 inspections for this carrier.

Truck insurance quotes

Need insurance for this carrier?

Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.

BASIC scores

Under review

CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.

BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.

Out-of-service rates vs. national average

An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.

Driver OOS rate8.0%
National average5.5%
Vehicle OOS rate26.3%
National average20.7%

For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Ohio is 10.7% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 27.7% across 49,564 carriers.

Company details

Entity Type
N/A
Carrier Operation
Interstate
Operation Classification
Authorized For Hire
Cargo Carried
N
Hazmat
No
Safety Rating Date
N/A

Inspections

25

Total

57%

Driver %

Driver Inspections25
Vehicle Inspections19
Driver OOS Rate8.0%
Vehicle OOS Rate26.3%

Insurance on file

Liability (BIPD)

GEICO MARINE INSURANCE COMPANY — eff. Jan 18, 2025

$750,000ACTIVE

Cargo

Not on file

Surety Bond

Not on file

Trust Fund

Not on file

Source: Legacy FMCSA. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

Crash history

0

Total Crashes

Fatal Crashes0
Injury Crashes0
Tow Crashes0

Frequently asked questions

Is MIAS TRANSPORTATION LLC authorized to operate?

CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for MIAS TRANSPORTATION LLC (USDOT #3954091) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.

What is MIAS TRANSPORTATION LLC's safety record?

MIAS TRANSPORTATION LLC has 25 inspections on file and no crashes on record. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal, so brokers should verify current BASIC percentiles directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

How many trucks does MIAS TRANSPORTATION LLC operate?

MIAS TRANSPORTATION LLC operates 2 power units with 2 drivers on file. That makes them a small carrier.

Does MIAS TRANSPORTATION LLC transport hazardous materials?

No. MIAS TRANSPORTATION LLC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.

Where is MIAS TRANSPORTATION LLC located?

MIAS TRANSPORTATION LLC is based in CINCINNATI, Ohio at 300 E BUSINESS WAY STE 200, 45241. Phone: (513) 993-3111.

What are MIAS TRANSPORTATION LLC's out-of-service rates?

MIAS TRANSPORTATION LLC's driver out-of-service rate is 8.0%, compared to the national average of 5.51%. Higher than average, which could point to driver compliance issues. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 26.3% (national average: 20.72%). Above average, which may point to vehicle maintenance gaps.