ALCON TRUCKING COMPANY

AUTHORIZED
2133 OLD WESTON ROAD, BUCKHANNON, WV, 26201|(304) 472-8890

USDOT

392409

MC Number

340803

Fleet Size

51

Total Drivers

42

FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: October 18, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.

Broker verification report

Want a verification report for this carrier?

Request your first CarrierOwl report free for ALCON TRUCKING COMPANY. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.

Safety overview

ALCON TRUCKING COMPANY is a mid-size interstate motor carrier based in BUCKHANNON, West Virginia, operating 51 power units with 42 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 0.0% comes in under the 6.7% national average. They have 1 crash on file. FMCSA records show 60 inspections for this carrier.

Truck insurance quotes

Need insurance for this carrier?

Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.

BASIC scores

Under review

CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.

BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.

Out-of-service rates vs. national average

An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.

Driver OOS rate0.0%
National average6.7%
Vehicle OOS rate0.0%
National average23.4%

For reference, the average driver OOS rate in West Virginia is 11.0% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 20.3% across 11,434 carriers.

Company details

Entity Type
N/A
Carrier Operation
Interstate
Operation Classification
Authorized For Hire, Private (Property)
Cargo Carried
N
Hazmat
No
Safety Rating Date
N/A

Inspections

60

Total

66%

Driver %

Driver Inspections60
Vehicle Inspections31
Driver OOS Rate0.0%
Vehicle OOS Rate0.0%

Insurance on file

Liability (BIPD)

ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY — eff. Apr 1, 2015

$1,000,000ACTIVE

Cargo

Not on file

—

Surety Bond

Western Surety Company — eff. Jan 6, 2014

$75,000ACTIVE

Trust Fund

Not on file

—

Source: FMCSA Motus. Imported Oct 23, 2026. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

Crash history

1

Total Crashes

Fatal Crashes0
Injury Crashes0
Tow Crashes1

Frequently asked questions

Is ALCON TRUCKING COMPANY authorized to operate?

CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for ALCON TRUCKING COMPANY (USDOT #392409) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.

What is ALCON TRUCKING COMPANY's safety record?

ALCON TRUCKING COMPANY has 60 inspections in CarrierOwl's current imported snapshot and 1 matching crash. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. A zero result is limited to the dataset and snapshot window. Verify current BASIC percentiles and crash information directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

How many trucks does ALCON TRUCKING COMPANY operate?

ALCON TRUCKING COMPANY operates 51 power units with 42 drivers on file. That puts them in the mid-size range.

Does ALCON TRUCKING COMPANY transport hazardous materials?

No. ALCON TRUCKING COMPANY does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.

Where is ALCON TRUCKING COMPANY located?

ALCON TRUCKING COMPANY is based in BUCKHANNON, West Virginia at 2133 OLD WESTON ROAD, 26201. Phone: (304) 472-8890.

What are ALCON TRUCKING COMPANY's out-of-service rates?

ALCON TRUCKING COMPANY's driver out-of-service rate is 0.0%, compared with the 6.7% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 0.0%, compared with the 23.4% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record.