ESSEX CONCRETE CORPORATION
AUTHORIZEDUSDOT
389371
MC Number
706636
Fleet Size
62
Total Drivers
42
FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: July 26, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.
Broker verification report
Want a verification report for this carrier?
Request a sample CarrierOwl report for ESSEX CONCRETE CORPORATION. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.
Safety overview
ESSEX CONCRETE CORPORATION is a mid-size interstate motor carrier based in TAPPAHANNOCK, Virginia, operating 62 power units with 42 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 0.0% comes in under the 5.51% national average. They have 7 crashes on file (1 fatal, 4 with injuries). FMCSA records show 11 inspections for this carrier.
Truck insurance quotes
Need insurance for this carrier?
Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.
BASIC scores
Under reviewCarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.
BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.
Out-of-service rates vs. national average
An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.
For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Virginia is 14.8% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 28.6% across 24,539 carriers.
Company details
- Entity Type
- N/A
- Carrier Operation
- Interstate
- Operation Classification
- Private (Property)
- Cargo Carried
- N
- Hazmat
- No
- Safety Rating Date
- N/A
Inspections
11
Total
73%
Driver %
Insurance on file
No insurance records on file with FMCSA.
Crash history
7
Total Crashes
Similar carriers in Virginia
Other carriers in the same state with a similar fleet size.
TAYLOR'S CONSTRUCTION LLC
THOMPSON TRUCKING ACQUISITIONS LLC
W E CURLING INC
BERRY ENTERPRISES INC
A&A TRANSFER LLC
Frequently asked questions
Is ESSEX CONCRETE CORPORATION authorized to operate?
CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for ESSEX CONCRETE CORPORATION (USDOT #389371) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.
What is ESSEX CONCRETE CORPORATION's safety record?
ESSEX CONCRETE CORPORATION has 11 inspections on file and 7 crashes on record. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal, so brokers should verify current BASIC percentiles directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
How many trucks does ESSEX CONCRETE CORPORATION operate?
ESSEX CONCRETE CORPORATION operates 62 power units with 42 drivers on file. That puts them in the mid-size range.
Does ESSEX CONCRETE CORPORATION transport hazardous materials?
No. ESSEX CONCRETE CORPORATION does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.
Where is ESSEX CONCRETE CORPORATION located?
ESSEX CONCRETE CORPORATION is based in TAPPAHANNOCK, Virginia at 1251 TAPPAHANNOCK BLVD, 22560. Phone: (804) 443-2366.
What are ESSEX CONCRETE CORPORATION's out-of-service rates?
ESSEX CONCRETE CORPORATION's driver out-of-service rate is 0.0%, compared to the national average of 5.51%. Below average, which is a good sign. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 50.0% (national average: 20.72%). Above average, which may point to vehicle maintenance gaps.