BELLE TIRE DISTRIBUTORS INC
AUTHORIZEDUSDOT
362474
MC Number
N/A
Fleet Size
43
Total Drivers
41
FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: July 26, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.
Broker verification report
Want a verification report for this carrier?
Request a sample CarrierOwl report for BELLE TIRE DISTRIBUTORS INC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.
Safety overview
BELLE TIRE DISTRIBUTORS INC is a mid-size interstate motor carrier based in ALLEN PARK, Michigan, operating 43 power units with 41 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. They have 7 crashes on file. FMCSA records show 30 inspections for this carrier.
Truck insurance quotes
Need insurance for this carrier?
Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.
BASIC scores
Under reviewCarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.
BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.
Out-of-service rates vs. national average
An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.
For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Michigan is 11.9% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 29.9% across 76,022 carriers.
Company details
- Entity Type
- N/A
- Carrier Operation
- Interstate
- Operation Classification
- Private (Property)
- Cargo Carried
- N
- Hazmat
- No
- Safety Rating Date
- N/A
Inspections
30
Total
61%
Driver %
Insurance on file
No insurance records on file with FMCSA.
Crash history
7
Total Crashes
Similar carriers in Michigan
Other carriers in the same state with a similar fleet size.
NAGLE PAVING COMPANY
YEAGER ASPHALT INC
SCHNEIDER TIRE OUTLET INC
SHAW CONTRACTING CO
ROBERT BAILEY CONTRACTORS INC
Frequently asked questions
Is BELLE TIRE DISTRIBUTORS INC authorized to operate?
CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for BELLE TIRE DISTRIBUTORS INC (USDOT #362474) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.
What is BELLE TIRE DISTRIBUTORS INC's safety record?
BELLE TIRE DISTRIBUTORS INC has 30 inspections on file and 7 crashes on record. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal, so brokers should verify current BASIC percentiles directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
How many trucks does BELLE TIRE DISTRIBUTORS INC operate?
BELLE TIRE DISTRIBUTORS INC operates 43 power units with 41 drivers on file. That puts them in the mid-size range.
Does BELLE TIRE DISTRIBUTORS INC transport hazardous materials?
No. BELLE TIRE DISTRIBUTORS INC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.
Where is BELLE TIRE DISTRIBUTORS INC located?
BELLE TIRE DISTRIBUTORS INC is based in ALLEN PARK, Michigan at 1000 ENTERPRISE DR, 48101. Phone: (313) 806-1168.
What are BELLE TIRE DISTRIBUTORS INC's out-of-service rates?
BELLE TIRE DISTRIBUTORS INC's driver out-of-service rate is 6.7%, compared to the national average of 5.51%. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 26.3% (national average: 20.72%). Above average, which may point to vehicle maintenance gaps.