HOWELL LOGISTICS LLC
AUTHORIZEDUSDOT
3577988
MC Number
1207571
Fleet Size
1
Total Drivers
1
FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: October 18, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.
Broker verification report
Want a verification report for this carrier?
Request your first CarrierOwl report free for HOWELL LOGISTICS LLC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.
Safety overview
HOWELL LOGISTICS LLC is a small interstate motor carrier based in HOPKINS, South Carolina, operating 1 power unit with 1 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 0.0% comes in under the 6.7% national average. The current imported FMCSA crash snapshot returned no matching crash rows for this carrier; this is not proof that no crash occurred. FMCSA records show 1 inspection for this carrier.
Truck insurance quotes
Need insurance for this carrier?
Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.
BASIC scores
Under reviewCarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.
BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.
Out-of-service rates vs. national average
An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.
For reference, the average driver OOS rate in South Carolina is 13.3% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 36.2% across 24,844 carriers.
Company details
- Entity Type
- N/A
- Carrier Operation
- Interstate
- Operation Classification
- Authorized For Hire
- Cargo Carried
- N
- Hazmat
- No
- Safety Rating Date
- N/A
Inspections
1
Total
50%
Driver %
Insurance on file
Liability (BIPD)
GEiCO Marine Insurance Company — eff. May 13, 2026
Cargo
Not on file
Surety Bond
Not on file
Trust Fund
Not on file
Source: FMCSA Motus. Imported Oct 18, 2026. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
Crash history
0
Total Crashes
Similar carriers in South Carolina
Other carriers in the same state with a similar fleet size.
GLAZE CAPITAL LLC
WENDY DINKINS
BOSSWORLDWIDELOGISTICSLLC
SH & A TRUCKING LLC
PHILL HEALY
Frequently asked questions
Is HOWELL LOGISTICS LLC authorized to operate?
CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for HOWELL LOGISTICS LLC (USDOT #3577988) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.
What is HOWELL LOGISTICS LLC's safety record?
HOWELL LOGISTICS LLC has 1 inspection in CarrierOwl's current imported snapshot; the snapshot returned no matching crash rows. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. A zero result is limited to the dataset and snapshot window. Verify current BASIC percentiles and crash information directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
How many trucks does HOWELL LOGISTICS LLC operate?
HOWELL LOGISTICS LLC operates 1 power unit with 1 driver on file. That makes them a small carrier.
Does HOWELL LOGISTICS LLC transport hazardous materials?
No. HOWELL LOGISTICS LLC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.
Where is HOWELL LOGISTICS LLC located?
HOWELL LOGISTICS LLC is based in HOPKINS, South Carolina at 212 MASONRY CIR, 29061. Phone: (803) 807-1513.
What are HOWELL LOGISTICS LLC's out-of-service rates?
HOWELL LOGISTICS LLC's driver out-of-service rate is 0.0%, compared with the 6.7% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 100.0%, compared with the 23.4% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record.