JAY & JUL TRUCKING LLC

AUTHORIZED
14622 VENTURA BLVD STE 102, SHERMAN OAKS, CA, 91403

USDOT

3561325

MC Number

1196144

Fleet Size

155

Total Drivers

210

FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: August 30, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.

Broker verification report

Want a verification report for this carrier?

Request your first CarrierOwl report free for JAY & JUL TRUCKING LLC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.

Safety overview

JAY & JUL TRUCKING LLC is a large interstate motor carrier based in SHERMAN OAKS, California, operating 155 power units with 210 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 8.8% runs above the national average of 6.7%. They have 1 crash on file. FMCSA records show 57 inspections for this carrier.

Truck insurance quotes

Need insurance for this carrier?

Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.

BASIC scores

Under review

CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.

BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.

Out-of-service rates vs. national average

An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.

Driver OOS rate8.8%
National average6.7%
Vehicle OOS rate21.7%
National average23.4%

For reference, the average driver OOS rate in California is 9.3% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 22.8% across 321,883 carriers.

Company details

Entity Type
N/A
Carrier Operation
Interstate
Operation Classification
Authorized For Hire
Cargo Carried
N
Hazmat
No
Safety Rating Date
N/A

Inspections

57

Total

71%

Driver %

Driver Inspections57
Vehicle Inspections23
Driver OOS Rate8.8%
Vehicle OOS Rate21.7%

Insurance on file

Liability (BIPD)

UNIVERSAL CASUALTY RISK RETENTION GROUP, INC — eff. Jan 26, 2026

$750,000ACTIVE

Cargo

Not on file

Surety Bond

Not on file

Trust Fund

Not on file

Source: Legacy FMCSA. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

Crash history

1

Total Crashes

Fatal Crashes0
Injury Crashes0
Tow Crashes1

Frequently asked questions

Is JAY & JUL TRUCKING LLC authorized to operate?

CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for JAY & JUL TRUCKING LLC (USDOT #3561325) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.

What is JAY & JUL TRUCKING LLC's safety record?

JAY & JUL TRUCKING LLC has 57 inspections in CarrierOwl's current imported snapshot and 1 matching crash. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. A zero result is limited to the dataset and snapshot window. Verify current BASIC percentiles and crash information directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

How many trucks does JAY & JUL TRUCKING LLC operate?

JAY & JUL TRUCKING LLC operates 155 power units with 210 drivers on file. That puts them in the large carrier category by FMCSA standards.

Does JAY & JUL TRUCKING LLC transport hazardous materials?

No. JAY & JUL TRUCKING LLC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.

Where is JAY & JUL TRUCKING LLC located?

JAY & JUL TRUCKING LLC is based in SHERMAN OAKS, California at 14622 VENTURA BLVD STE 102, 91403.

What are JAY & JUL TRUCKING LLC's out-of-service rates?

JAY & JUL TRUCKING LLC's driver out-of-service rate is 8.8%, compared with the 6.7% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 21.7%, compared with the 23.4% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026.