MUCH BETTER EXPRESS TRUCKING INC
AUTHORIZEDUSDOT
3535824
MC Number
1178766
Fleet Size
2
Total Drivers
3
FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: August 23, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.
Broker verification report
Want a verification report for this carrier?
Request your first CarrierOwl report free for MUCH BETTER EXPRESS TRUCKING INC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.
Safety overview
MUCH BETTER EXPRESS TRUCKING INC is a small interstate motor carrier based in CHICAGO, Illinois, operating 2 power units with 3 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 56.0% runs above the national average of 6.7%. They have 1 crash on file. FMCSA records show 25 inspections for this carrier.
Truck insurance quotes
Need insurance for this carrier?
Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.
BASIC scores
Under reviewCarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.
BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.
Out-of-service rates vs. national average
An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.
For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Illinois is 10.0% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 27.4% across 52,488 carriers.
Company details
- Entity Type
- N/A
- Carrier Operation
- Interstate
- Operation Classification
- Authorized For Hire
- Cargo Carried
- N
- Hazmat
- No
- Safety Rating Date
- N/A
Inspections
25
Total
57%
Driver %
Insurance on file
Liability (BIPD)
ARTISAN & TRUCKERS CASUALTY COMPANY — eff. Jun 8, 2022
Cargo
Not on file
Surety Bond
Not on file
Trust Fund
Not on file
Source: FMCSA Motus. Imported Aug 4, 2026. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
Crash history
1
Total Crashes
Similar carriers in Illinois
Other carriers in the same state with a similar fleet size.
THACKER FARM
GERALD HOCKING
FIKAN TRUCKING LLC
VIETH FARMS
CLAYTON THOMAS BLOOME
Frequently asked questions
Is MUCH BETTER EXPRESS TRUCKING INC authorized to operate?
CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for MUCH BETTER EXPRESS TRUCKING INC (USDOT #3535824) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.
What is MUCH BETTER EXPRESS TRUCKING INC's safety record?
MUCH BETTER EXPRESS TRUCKING INC has 25 inspections in CarrierOwl's current imported snapshot and 1 matching crash. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. A zero result is limited to the dataset and snapshot window. Verify current BASIC percentiles and crash information directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
How many trucks does MUCH BETTER EXPRESS TRUCKING INC operate?
MUCH BETTER EXPRESS TRUCKING INC operates 2 power units with 3 drivers on file. That makes them a small carrier.
Does MUCH BETTER EXPRESS TRUCKING INC transport hazardous materials?
No. MUCH BETTER EXPRESS TRUCKING INC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.
Where is MUCH BETTER EXPRESS TRUCKING INC located?
MUCH BETTER EXPRESS TRUCKING INC is based in CHICAGO, Illinois at 737 E 75TH STREET, 60619. Phone: (844) 428-0799.
What are MUCH BETTER EXPRESS TRUCKING INC's out-of-service rates?
MUCH BETTER EXPRESS TRUCKING INC's driver out-of-service rate is 56.0%, compared with the 6.7% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 42.1%, compared with the 23.4% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record.