HAZMAT EQUIPMENT & TRUCK RENTALS INC

AUTHORIZED
238 RAINBOW DR # 13850, LIVINGSTON, TX, 77399-2038|(832) 248-7368

USDOT

3346554

MC Number

N/A

Fleet Size

11

Total Drivers

5

FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: July 26, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.

Broker verification report

Want a verification report for this carrier?

Request a sample CarrierOwl report for HAZMAT EQUIPMENT & TRUCK RENTALS INC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.

Safety overview

HAZMAT EQUIPMENT & TRUCK RENTALS INC is a small intrastate only (hazmat) motor carrier based in LIVINGSTON, Texas, operating 11 power units with 5 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 0.0% comes in under the 5.51% national average. No crashes on file. FMCSA records show 3 inspections for this carrier.

Truck insurance quotes

Need insurance for this carrier?

Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.

BASIC scores

Under review

CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.

BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.

Out-of-service rates vs. national average

An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.

Driver OOS rate0.0%
National average5.5%
Vehicle OOS rate66.7%
National average20.7%

For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Texas is 13.4% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 29.6% across 182,499 carriers.

Company details

Entity Type
N/A
Carrier Operation
Intrastate Only (Hazmat)
Operation Classification
Authorized For Hire, Private (Property)
Cargo Carried
N
Hazmat
No
Safety Rating Date
N/A

Inspections

3

Total

50%

Driver %

Driver Inspections3
Vehicle Inspections3
Driver OOS Rate0.0%
Vehicle OOS Rate66.7%

Insurance on file

No insurance records on file with FMCSA.

Crash history

0

Total Crashes

Fatal Crashes0
Injury Crashes0
Tow Crashes0

Frequently asked questions

Is HAZMAT EQUIPMENT & TRUCK RENTALS INC authorized to operate?

CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for HAZMAT EQUIPMENT & TRUCK RENTALS INC (USDOT #3346554) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an intrastate only (hazmat) carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.

What is HAZMAT EQUIPMENT & TRUCK RENTALS INC's safety record?

HAZMAT EQUIPMENT & TRUCK RENTALS INC has 3 inspections on file and no crashes on record. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal, so brokers should verify current BASIC percentiles directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

How many trucks does HAZMAT EQUIPMENT & TRUCK RENTALS INC operate?

HAZMAT EQUIPMENT & TRUCK RENTALS INC operates 11 power units with 5 drivers on file. That makes them a small carrier.

Does HAZMAT EQUIPMENT & TRUCK RENTALS INC transport hazardous materials?

No. HAZMAT EQUIPMENT & TRUCK RENTALS INC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.

Where is HAZMAT EQUIPMENT & TRUCK RENTALS INC located?

HAZMAT EQUIPMENT & TRUCK RENTALS INC is based in LIVINGSTON, Texas at 238 RAINBOW DR # 13850, 77399-2038. Phone: (832) 248-7368.

What are HAZMAT EQUIPMENT & TRUCK RENTALS INC's out-of-service rates?

HAZMAT EQUIPMENT & TRUCK RENTALS INC's driver out-of-service rate is 0.0%, compared to the national average of 5.51%. Below average, which is a good sign. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 66.7% (national average: 20.72%). Above average, which may point to vehicle maintenance gaps.