RIVERSIDE CABINS LLC

AUTHORIZED
46 12TH STREET, VAUGHN, MT, 59487|(406) 564-1193

USDOT

3083005

MC Number

N/A

Fleet Size

1

Total Drivers

2

Last updated: March 16, 2026

Broker verification report

Want a verification report for this carrier?

Request a sample CarrierOwl report for RIVERSIDE CABINS LLC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.

Request sample report

Carrier profile access

Own or manage this carrier?

Request free profile access so CarrierOwl can review public contact details and keep the profile pointed to the right place.

Claim profile

Truck insurance quotes

Need insurance for this carrier?

Enter your email and we'll use this FMCSA profile to prepare truck insurance quotes.

Safety overview

RIVERSIDE CABINS LLC is a small interstate motor carrier based in VAUGHN, Montana, operating 1 power unit with 2 drivers. 2 of their 5 BASIC scores sit above the 75th percentile intervention threshold. The rest fall within acceptable ranges. Their driver out-of-service rate of 33.3% runs above the national average of 5.51%. No crashes on file. FMCSA records show 3 inspections for this carrier.

BASIC scores

SMS Percentiles

Higher percentile = worse performance relative to peers. Scores at or above 75% may trigger an FMCSA investigation.

Unsafe Driving
24%
HOS / Fatigue
94%
👤Driver Fitness
27%
Controlled Substances
32%
🔧Vehicle Maintenance
86%

Out-of-service rates vs. national average

An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.

Driver OOS rate33.3%
National average5.5%
Vehicle OOS rate50.0%
National average20.7%

For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Montana is 9.7% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 32.2% across 8,607 carriers.

Company details

Entity Type
N/A
Carrier Operation
Interstate
Operation Classification
Exempt For Hire
Cargo Carried
N
Hazmat
No
Safety Rating Date
N/A

What are BASIC scores?

FMCSA tracks carrier performance through its Safety Measurement System (SMS), which scores carriers across six categories called BASICs. Each score is a percentile from 0 to 100, based on inspection and crash data from the past 24 months.

A score of 65 means the carrier performed worse than 65% of its peers. Anything above 75% can trigger FMCSA alerts or investigations. Brokers vetting new carriers should pay attention to scores above 50%.

Unsafe driving
Speeding, reckless driving, improper lane changes, seatbelt violations. All based on what officers find during roadside inspections.
HOS / Fatigue
Hours-of-service violations, logbook problems, driving past the allowed limits. Fatigued driving is one of the top causes of truck crashes in the US.
Driver fitness
Licensing problems, expired medical certificates, and other driver qualification issues.
Controlled substances
Drug and alcohol testing violations, possession, or impairment.
Vehicle maintenance
Brake problems, tire issues, lighting defects, load securement failures. Caught during the vehicle portion of roadside inspections.
Crash indicator
Based on crash history from state-reported data. Higher percentile means more crashes relative to the carrier's size and mileage.

Inspections

3

Total

60%

Driver %

Driver Inspections3
Vehicle Inspections2
Driver OOS Rate33.3%
Vehicle OOS Rate50.0%

Insurance on file

No insurance records on file with FMCSA.

Crash history

0

Total Crashes

Fatal Crashes0
Injury Crashes0
Tow Crashes0

Frequently asked questions

Is RIVERSIDE CABINS LLC authorized to operate?

Yes. RIVERSIDE CABINS LLC (USDOT #3083005) currently holds "AUTHORIZED" status with FMCSA. They're registered as an interstate carrier.

What is RIVERSIDE CABINS LLC's safety record?

RIVERSIDE CABINS LLC has 2 BASIC scores above the 75th percentile, which is where FMCSA may look into a carrier. Brokers should weigh these scores alongside the inspection history and crash data before making a decision.

How many trucks does RIVERSIDE CABINS LLC operate?

RIVERSIDE CABINS LLC operates 1 power unit with 2 drivers on file. That makes them a small carrier.

Does RIVERSIDE CABINS LLC transport hazardous materials?

No. RIVERSIDE CABINS LLC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.

Where is RIVERSIDE CABINS LLC located?

RIVERSIDE CABINS LLC is based in VAUGHN, Montana at 46 12TH STREET, 59487. Phone: (406) 564-1193.

What are RIVERSIDE CABINS LLC's out-of-service rates?

RIVERSIDE CABINS LLC's driver out-of-service rate is 33.3%, compared to the national average of 5.51%. Higher than average, which could point to driver compliance issues. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 50.0% (national average: 20.72%). Above average, which may point to vehicle maintenance gaps.