FREMONT TRANS INC

AUTHORIZED
5413 WALNUT AVE UNIT 1-G, DOWNERS GROVE, IL, 60561|(708) 393-1945

USDOT

2820179

MC Number

940308

Fleet Size

300

Total Drivers

300

FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: October 18, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.

Broker verification report

Want a verification report for this carrier?

Request your first CarrierOwl report free for FREMONT TRANS INC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.

Safety overview

FREMONT TRANS INC is a large interstate motor carrier based in DOWNERS GROVE, Illinois, operating 300 power units with 300 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. They have 52 crashes on file (2 fatal, 16 with injuries). FMCSA records show 1455 inspections for this carrier.

Truck insurance quotes

Need insurance for this carrier?

Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.

BASIC scores

Under review

CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.

BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.

Out-of-service rates vs. national average

An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.

Driver OOS rate7.0%
National average6.7%
Vehicle OOS rate25.8%
National average23.4%

For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Illinois is 10.5% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 27.5% across 53,858 carriers.

Company details

Entity Type
N/A
Carrier Operation
Interstate
Operation Classification
Authorized For Hire
Cargo Carried
N
Hazmat
No
Safety Rating Date
N/A

Inspections

1455

Total

69%

Driver %

Driver Inspections1455
Vehicle Inspections652
Driver OOS Rate7.0%
Vehicle OOS Rate25.8%

Insurance on file

Liability (BIPD)

STATE NATIONALSPECIALTY INSCO/NATIONAL SPECIA — eff. Mar 29, 2025

$1,000,000CANCELLED

Cargo

Not on file

—

Surety Bond

Not on file

—

Trust Fund

Not on file

—

Source: Legacy FMCSA. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

Crash history

52

Total Crashes

Fatal Crashes2
Injury Crashes16
Tow Crashes51

Frequently asked questions

Is FREMONT TRANS INC authorized to operate?

CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for FREMONT TRANS INC (USDOT #2820179) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.

What is FREMONT TRANS INC's safety record?

FREMONT TRANS INC has 1455 inspections in CarrierOwl's current imported snapshot and 52 matching crashes. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. A zero result is limited to the dataset and snapshot window. Verify current BASIC percentiles and crash information directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

How many trucks does FREMONT TRANS INC operate?

FREMONT TRANS INC operates 300 power units with 300 drivers on file. That puts them in the large carrier category by FMCSA standards.

Does FREMONT TRANS INC transport hazardous materials?

No. FREMONT TRANS INC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.

Where is FREMONT TRANS INC located?

FREMONT TRANS INC is based in DOWNERS GROVE, Illinois at 5413 WALNUT AVE UNIT 1-G, 60561. Phone: (708) 393-1945.

What are FREMONT TRANS INC's out-of-service rates?

FREMONT TRANS INC's driver out-of-service rate is 7.0%, compared with the 6.7% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 25.8%, compared with the 23.4% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026.