HINZ TRUCKING INC
AUTHORIZEDUSDOT
263874
MC Number
191805
Fleet Size
234
Total Drivers
234
FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: October 18, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.
Broker verification report
Want a verification report for this carrier?
Request your first CarrierOwl report free for HINZ TRUCKING INC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.
Safety overview
HINZ TRUCKING INC is a large interstate motor carrier based in ELM CREEK, Nebraska, operating 234 power units with 234 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 1.3% comes in under the 6.7% national average. They have 28 crashes on file (6 with injuries). FMCSA records show 596 inspections for this carrier.
Truck insurance quotes
Need insurance for this carrier?
Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.
BASIC scores
Under reviewCarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.
BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.
Out-of-service rates vs. national average
An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.
For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Nebraska is 6.7% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 29.5% across 29,290 carriers.
Company details
- Entity Type
- N/A
- Carrier Operation
- Interstate
- Operation Classification
- Authorized For Hire
- Cargo Carried
- N
- Hazmat
- No
- Safety Rating Date
- N/A
Inspections
596
Total
68%
Driver %
Insurance on file
Liability (BIPD)
Sentry Select Insurance Company — eff. Nov 1, 2019
Cargo
Not on file
Surety Bond
Not on file
Trust Fund
Not on file
Source: FMCSA Motus. Imported Oct 21, 2026. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
Crash history
28
Total Crashes
Similar carriers in Nebraska
Other carriers in the same state with a similar fleet size.
COOPERATIVE PRODUCERS INC
AURORA COOP ELEVATOR COMPANY
HILL BROTHERS TRANSPORTATION INC
FORD STORAGE & MOVING COMPANY
WERNER CONSTRUCTION INC
Frequently asked questions
Is HINZ TRUCKING INC authorized to operate?
CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for HINZ TRUCKING INC (USDOT #263874) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.
What is HINZ TRUCKING INC's safety record?
HINZ TRUCKING INC has 596 inspections in CarrierOwl's current imported snapshot and 28 matching crashes. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. A zero result is limited to the dataset and snapshot window. Verify current BASIC percentiles and crash information directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
How many trucks does HINZ TRUCKING INC operate?
HINZ TRUCKING INC operates 234 power units with 234 drivers on file. That puts them in the large carrier category by FMCSA standards.
Does HINZ TRUCKING INC transport hazardous materials?
No. HINZ TRUCKING INC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.
Where is HINZ TRUCKING INC located?
HINZ TRUCKING INC is based in ELM CREEK, Nebraska at 125 ODESSA ROAD, 68836. Phone: (308) 237-3116.
What are HINZ TRUCKING INC's out-of-service rates?
HINZ TRUCKING INC's driver out-of-service rate is 1.3%, compared with the 6.7% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 18.4%, compared with the 23.4% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record.