STEPPING STONE CREATIONS LLC
AUTHORIZEDDBA: STEPPING STONE CREATIONS
USDOT
2531641
MC Number
N/A
Fleet Size
3
Total Drivers
2
Last updated: March 16, 2026
Broker verification report
Want a verification report for this carrier?
Request a sample CarrierOwl report for STEPPING STONE CREATIONS LLC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.
Carrier profile access
Own or manage this carrier?
Request free profile access so CarrierOwl can review public contact details and keep the profile pointed to the right place.
Truck insurance quotes
Need insurance for this carrier?
Enter your email and we'll use this FMCSA profile to prepare truck insurance quotes.
Safety overview
STEPPING STONE CREATIONS LLC is a small interstate motor carrier based in THURMAN, Ohio, operating 3 power units with 2 drivers. All 5 BASIC scores sit well below FMCSA intervention thresholds, which is a good sign for anyone vetting this carrier. No crashes on file.
BASIC scores
SMS PercentilesHigher percentile = worse performance relative to peers. Scores at or above 75% may trigger an FMCSA investigation.
Company details
- Entity Type
- N/A
- Carrier Operation
- Interstate
- Operation Classification
- Private (Property)
- Cargo Carried
- N
- Hazmat
- No
- Safety Rating Date
- N/A
What are BASIC scores?
FMCSA tracks carrier performance through its Safety Measurement System (SMS), which scores carriers across six categories called BASICs. Each score is a percentile from 0 to 100, based on inspection and crash data from the past 24 months.
A score of 65 means the carrier performed worse than 65% of its peers. Anything above 75% can trigger FMCSA alerts or investigations. Brokers vetting new carriers should pay attention to scores above 50%.
- Unsafe driving
- Speeding, reckless driving, improper lane changes, seatbelt violations. All based on what officers find during roadside inspections.
- HOS / Fatigue
- Hours-of-service violations, logbook problems, driving past the allowed limits. Fatigued driving is one of the top causes of truck crashes in the US.
- Driver fitness
- Licensing problems, expired medical certificates, and other driver qualification issues.
- Controlled substances
- Drug and alcohol testing violations, possession, or impairment.
- Vehicle maintenance
- Brake problems, tire issues, lighting defects, load securement failures. Caught during the vehicle portion of roadside inspections.
- Crash indicator
- Based on crash history from state-reported data. Higher percentile means more crashes relative to the carrier's size and mileage.
Inspections
0
Total
—
Driver %
Insurance on file
No insurance records on file with FMCSA.
Crash history
0
Total Crashes
Similar carriers in Ohio
Other carriers in the same state with a similar fleet size.
ROYAL WAYS LLC
VICTORIOUS TRANSPORTATION LLC
BHK LOGISTICS INC
MAYER FARM EQUIPMENT LLC
NCLS ENTERPRISES
Frequently asked questions
Is STEPPING STONE CREATIONS LLC authorized to operate?
Yes. STEPPING STONE CREATIONS LLC (USDOT #2531641) currently holds "AUTHORIZED" status with FMCSA. They're registered as an interstate carrier.
What is STEPPING STONE CREATIONS LLC's safety record?
Based on FMCSA data, STEPPING STONE CREATIONS LLC has no BASIC scores above the 75th percentile intervention threshold. They haven't received a formal FMCSA safety rating. No crashes on record.
How many trucks does STEPPING STONE CREATIONS LLC operate?
STEPPING STONE CREATIONS LLC operates 3 power units with 2 drivers on file. That makes them a small carrier.
Does STEPPING STONE CREATIONS LLC transport hazardous materials?
No. STEPPING STONE CREATIONS LLC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.
Where is STEPPING STONE CREATIONS LLC located?
STEPPING STONE CREATIONS LLC is based in THURMAN, Ohio at 212 CENTERPOINT RD, 45685. Phone: (740) 645-8193.