DARREN REEVES SMITH
AUTHORIZEDDBA: DAVID'S TRASH SERVICE
USDOT
2522972
MC Number
N/A
Fleet Size
11
Total Drivers
10
Last updated: March 16, 2026
Broker verification report
Want a verification report for this carrier?
Request a sample CarrierOwl report for DARREN REEVES SMITH. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.
Carrier profile access
Own or manage this carrier?
Request free profile access so CarrierOwl can review public contact details and keep the profile pointed to the right place.
Truck insurance quotes
Need insurance for this carrier?
Enter your email and we'll use this FMCSA profile to prepare truck insurance quotes.
Safety overview
DARREN REEVES SMITH is a small intrastate only (non-hazmat) motor carrier based in WASHINGTON, North Carolina, operating 11 power units with 10 drivers. FMCSA hasn't published BASIC scores for this carrier yet. That usually means they don't have enough inspection data for the system to calculate percentiles. No crashes on file.
BASIC scores
SMS PercentilesHigher percentile = worse performance relative to peers. Scores at or above 75% may trigger an FMCSA investigation.
No BASIC scores available. This usually means the carrier hasn't had enough inspections for FMCSA to calculate percentiles.
Company details
- Entity Type
- N/A
- Carrier Operation
- Intrastate Only (Non-Hazmat)
- Operation Classification
- Private (Property)
- Cargo Carried
- N
- Hazmat
- No
- Safety Rating Date
- N/A
Inspections
0
Total
—
Driver %
Insurance on file
No insurance records on file with FMCSA.
Crash history
0
Total Crashes
Similar carriers in North Carolina
Other carriers in the same state with a similar fleet size.
AGUILAR TRUCKING INC
LOVIN CONTRACTING CO INC
G&S ROAD SERVICE INC
ROBERT L DAWSON FARMS LLC
WELLMARK LLC
Frequently asked questions
Is DARREN REEVES SMITH authorized to operate?
Yes. DARREN REEVES SMITH (USDOT #2522972) currently holds "AUTHORIZED" status with FMCSA. They're registered as an intrastate only (non-hazmat) carrier.
How many trucks does DARREN REEVES SMITH operate?
DARREN REEVES SMITH operates 11 power units with 10 drivers on file. That makes them a small carrier.
Does DARREN REEVES SMITH transport hazardous materials?
No. DARREN REEVES SMITH does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.
Where is DARREN REEVES SMITH located?
DARREN REEVES SMITH is based in WASHINGTON, North Carolina at 1342 HAWKINS BEACH RD, 27889. Phone: (252) 923-2742.