STEPP'S HEAVY TRANSPORT INC

AUTHORIZED
9602 E US HIGHWAY 92, TAMPA, FL, 33610|(813) 621-8884

USDOT

2504096

MC Number

868065

Fleet Size

32

Total Drivers

20

FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: August 23, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.

Broker verification report

Want a verification report for this carrier?

Request your first CarrierOwl report free for STEPP'S HEAVY TRANSPORT INC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.

Safety overview

STEPP'S HEAVY TRANSPORT INC is a mid-size interstate motor carrier based in TAMPA, Florida, operating 32 power units with 20 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. They have 2 crashes on file. FMCSA records show 12 inspections for this carrier.

Truck insurance quotes

Need insurance for this carrier?

Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.

BASIC scores

Under review

CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.

BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.

Out-of-service rates vs. national average

An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.

Driver OOS rate8.3%
National average6.7%
Vehicle OOS rate42.9%
National average23.4%

For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Florida is 15.8% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 31.3% across 149,379 carriers.

Company details

Entity Type
N/A
Carrier Operation
Interstate
Operation Classification
Authorized For Hire
Cargo Carried
N
Hazmat
No
Safety Rating Date
N/A

Inspections

12

Total

63%

Driver %

Driver Inspections12
Vehicle Inspections7
Driver OOS Rate8.3%
Vehicle OOS Rate42.9%

Insurance on file

Liability (BIPD)

Hartford Fire Insurance Company — eff. Aug 1, 2017

$750,000ACTIVE

Cargo

Not on file

Surety Bond

Not on file

Trust Fund

Not on file

Source: FMCSA Motus. Imported Aug 4, 2026. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

Crash history

2

Total Crashes

Fatal Crashes0
Injury Crashes0
Tow Crashes2

Frequently asked questions

Is STEPP'S HEAVY TRANSPORT INC authorized to operate?

CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for STEPP'S HEAVY TRANSPORT INC (USDOT #2504096) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.

What is STEPP'S HEAVY TRANSPORT INC's safety record?

STEPP'S HEAVY TRANSPORT INC has 12 inspections in CarrierOwl's current imported snapshot and 2 matching crashes. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. A zero result is limited to the dataset and snapshot window. Verify current BASIC percentiles and crash information directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

How many trucks does STEPP'S HEAVY TRANSPORT INC operate?

STEPP'S HEAVY TRANSPORT INC operates 32 power units with 20 drivers on file. That puts them in the mid-size range.

Does STEPP'S HEAVY TRANSPORT INC transport hazardous materials?

No. STEPP'S HEAVY TRANSPORT INC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.

Where is STEPP'S HEAVY TRANSPORT INC located?

STEPP'S HEAVY TRANSPORT INC is based in TAMPA, Florida at 9602 E US HIGHWAY 92, 33610. Phone: (813) 621-8884.

What are STEPP'S HEAVY TRANSPORT INC's out-of-service rates?

STEPP'S HEAVY TRANSPORT INC's driver out-of-service rate is 8.3%, compared with the 6.7% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 42.9%, compared with the 23.4% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record.