SALTER TRANSPORTATION INC
AUTHORIZEDUSDOT
2446427
MC Number
190881
Fleet Size
148
Total Drivers
110
FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: July 26, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.
Broker verification report
Want a verification report for this carrier?
Request a sample CarrierOwl report for SALTER TRANSPORTATION INC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.
Safety overview
SALTER TRANSPORTATION INC is a large interstate motor carrier based in NEWBURY, Massachusetts, operating 148 power units with 110 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. They have 5 crashes on file (2 with injuries). FMCSA records show 1 inspection for this carrier.
Truck insurance quotes
Need insurance for this carrier?
Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.
BASIC scores
Under reviewCarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.
BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.
Out-of-service rates vs. national average
An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.
For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Massachusetts is 14.4% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 28.2% across 38,746 carriers.
Company details
- Entity Type
- N/A
- Carrier Operation
- Interstate
- Operation Classification
- Authorized For Hire
- Cargo Carried
- N
- Hazmat
- No
- Safety Rating Date
- N/A
Inspections
1
Total
0%
Driver %
Insurance on file
Liability (BIPD)
NATIONAL UNION FIRE INS. CO. OF PITSBGH. PA — eff. Sep 1, 2020
Cargo
Not on file
Surety Bond
Not on file
Trust Fund
Not on file
Source: Legacy FMCSA. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
Crash history
5
Total Crashes
Similar carriers in Massachusetts
Other carriers in the same state with a similar fleet size.
CAPE COD EXPRESS LLC
TROMBLY MOTOR COACH SERVICE INC
ROBERT B OUR CO INC
DAVID R PRIEST GENERAL CONTRACTORS
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC USA INC
Frequently asked questions
Is SALTER TRANSPORTATION INC authorized to operate?
CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for SALTER TRANSPORTATION INC (USDOT #2446427) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.
What is SALTER TRANSPORTATION INC's safety record?
SALTER TRANSPORTATION INC has 1 inspection on file and 5 crashes on record. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal, so brokers should verify current BASIC percentiles directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
How many trucks does SALTER TRANSPORTATION INC operate?
SALTER TRANSPORTATION INC operates 148 power units with 110 drivers on file. That puts them in the large carrier category by FMCSA standards.
Does SALTER TRANSPORTATION INC transport hazardous materials?
No. SALTER TRANSPORTATION INC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.
Where is SALTER TRANSPORTATION INC located?
SALTER TRANSPORTATION INC is based in NEWBURY, Massachusetts at 196 SCOTLAND RD, 01951. Phone: (978) 462-6433.
What are SALTER TRANSPORTATION INC's out-of-service rates?
Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 0.0% (national average: 20.72%). Below average, suggesting the fleet is well-maintained.