K KIMMES EXCAVATING INC

AUTHORIZED
6327 TOWER AVENUE, SUPERIOR, WI, 54880|(715) 392-3855

USDOT

2173607

MC Number

969053

Fleet Size

6

Total Drivers

4

FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: August 23, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.

Broker verification report

Want a verification report for this carrier?

Request your first CarrierOwl report free for K KIMMES EXCAVATING INC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.

Safety overview

K KIMMES EXCAVATING INC is a small interstate motor carrier based in SUPERIOR, Wisconsin, operating 6 power units with 4 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 0.0% comes in under the 6.7% national average. The current imported FMCSA crash snapshot returned no matching crash rows for this carrier; this is not proof that no crash occurred. FMCSA records show 1 inspection for this carrier.

Truck insurance quotes

Need insurance for this carrier?

Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.

BASIC scores

Under review

CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.

BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.

Out-of-service rates vs. national average

An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.

Driver OOS rate0.0%
National average6.7%
Vehicle OOS rate100.0%
National average23.4%

For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Wisconsin is 8.5% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 27.7% across 64,523 carriers.

Company details

Entity Type
N/A
Carrier Operation
Interstate
Operation Classification
Authorized For Hire, Private (Property)
Cargo Carried
N
Hazmat
No
Safety Rating Date
N/A

Inspections

1

Total

50%

Driver %

Driver Inspections1
Vehicle Inspections1
Driver OOS Rate0.0%
Vehicle OOS Rate100.0%

Insurance on file

Liability (BIPD)

Auto-Owners Insurance Company — eff. Jun 28, 2023

$750,000ACTIVE

Cargo

Not on file

Surety Bond

Not on file

Trust Fund

Not on file

Source: FMCSA Motus. Imported Aug 4, 2026. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

Crash history

0

Total Crashes

Fatal Crashes0
Injury Crashes0
Tow Crashes0

Frequently asked questions

Is K KIMMES EXCAVATING INC authorized to operate?

CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for K KIMMES EXCAVATING INC (USDOT #2173607) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.

What is K KIMMES EXCAVATING INC's safety record?

K KIMMES EXCAVATING INC has 1 inspection in CarrierOwl's current imported snapshot; the snapshot returned no matching crash rows. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. A zero result is limited to the dataset and snapshot window. Verify current BASIC percentiles and crash information directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

How many trucks does K KIMMES EXCAVATING INC operate?

K KIMMES EXCAVATING INC operates 6 power units with 4 drivers on file. That makes them a small carrier.

Does K KIMMES EXCAVATING INC transport hazardous materials?

No. K KIMMES EXCAVATING INC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.

Where is K KIMMES EXCAVATING INC located?

K KIMMES EXCAVATING INC is based in SUPERIOR, Wisconsin at 6327 TOWER AVENUE, 54880. Phone: (715) 392-3855.

What are K KIMMES EXCAVATING INC's out-of-service rates?

K KIMMES EXCAVATING INC's driver out-of-service rate is 0.0%, compared with the 6.7% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 100.0%, compared with the 23.4% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record.