RAME CONTRACTING LLC
AUTHORIZEDUSDOT
2131858
MC Number
N/A
Fleet Size
8
Total Drivers
8
FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: August 23, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.
Broker verification report
Want a verification report for this carrier?
Request your first CarrierOwl report free for RAME CONTRACTING LLC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.
Safety overview
RAME CONTRACTING LLC is a small interstate motor carrier based in SPRINGFIELD, Kentucky, operating 8 power units with 8 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 0.0% comes in under the 6.7% national average. The current imported FMCSA crash snapshot returned no matching crash rows for this carrier; this is not proof that no crash occurred. FMCSA records show 6 inspections for this carrier.
Truck insurance quotes
Need insurance for this carrier?
Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.
BASIC scores
Under reviewCarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.
BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.
Out-of-service rates vs. national average
An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.
For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Kentucky is 11.1% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 26.9% across 43,004 carriers.
Company details
- Entity Type
- N/A
- Carrier Operation
- Interstate
- Operation Classification
- Private (Property)
- Cargo Carried
- N
- Hazmat
- No
- Safety Rating Date
- N/A
Inspections
6
Total
55%
Driver %
Insurance on file
CarrierOwl's current public FMCSA filing snapshot returned no matching insurance rows. This does not prove that no private coverage exists; verify current requirements and filings directly with FMCSA and the carrier.
Crash history
0
Total Crashes
Similar carriers in Kentucky
Other carriers in the same state with a similar fleet size.
UTILITIES PLUS INC
SPECIALTY FOODS GROUP LLC
DISTINCTIVE DESIGN REMODELING
LOUISVILLE DRYWALL DISTRIBUTORS INC
JOSEPH S BOWLING CO
Frequently asked questions
Is RAME CONTRACTING LLC authorized to operate?
CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for RAME CONTRACTING LLC (USDOT #2131858) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.
What is RAME CONTRACTING LLC's safety record?
RAME CONTRACTING LLC has 6 inspections in CarrierOwl's current imported snapshot; the snapshot returned no matching crash rows. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. A zero result is limited to the dataset and snapshot window. Verify current BASIC percentiles and crash information directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
How many trucks does RAME CONTRACTING LLC operate?
RAME CONTRACTING LLC operates 8 power units with 8 drivers on file. That makes them a small carrier.
Does RAME CONTRACTING LLC transport hazardous materials?
No. RAME CONTRACTING LLC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.
Where is RAME CONTRACTING LLC located?
RAME CONTRACTING LLC is based in SPRINGFIELD, Kentucky at 651 CO-OP DRIVE, 40069. Phone: (859) 336-6000.
What are RAME CONTRACTING LLC's out-of-service rates?
RAME CONTRACTING LLC's driver out-of-service rate is 0.0%, compared with the 6.7% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 20.0%, compared with the 23.4% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record.