DERRICK OIL AND SUPPLY
AUTHORIZEDUSDOT
1939880
MC Number
N/A
Fleet Size
14
Total Drivers
16
FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: July 26, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.
Broker verification report
Want a verification report for this carrier?
Request a sample CarrierOwl report for DERRICK OIL AND SUPPLY. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.
Safety overview
DERRICK OIL AND SUPPLY is a small interstate motor carrier based in PORT ARTHUR, Texas, operating 14 power units with 16 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. No crashes on file.
Truck insurance quotes
Need insurance for this carrier?
Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.
BASIC scores
Under reviewCarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.
BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.
Company details
- Entity Type
- N/A
- Carrier Operation
- Interstate
- Operation Classification
- Private (Property)
- Cargo Carried
- N
- Hazmat
- No
- Safety Rating Date
- N/A
Inspections
0
Total
—
Driver %
Insurance on file
No insurance records on file with FMCSA.
Crash history
0
Total Crashes
Similar carriers in Texas
Other carriers in the same state with a similar fleet size.
LEGACY FOUNDATIONS LLC
GEO CONSTRUCTION COMPANY LLC
MADER ENERGY LLC
LONE STAR TIRE AND AXLE LLC
AMIGOS MEAT DISTRIBUTORS-SOUTH LLC
Frequently asked questions
Is DERRICK OIL AND SUPPLY authorized to operate?
CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for DERRICK OIL AND SUPPLY (USDOT #1939880) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.
What is DERRICK OIL AND SUPPLY's safety record?
DERRICK OIL AND SUPPLY has 0 inspections on file and no crashes on record. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal, so brokers should verify current BASIC percentiles directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
How many trucks does DERRICK OIL AND SUPPLY operate?
DERRICK OIL AND SUPPLY operates 14 power units with 16 drivers on file. That makes them a small carrier.
Does DERRICK OIL AND SUPPLY transport hazardous materials?
No. DERRICK OIL AND SUPPLY does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.
Where is DERRICK OIL AND SUPPLY located?
DERRICK OIL AND SUPPLY is based in PORT ARTHUR, Texas at 1221 BRAI DRIVE, 77640. Phone: (409) 985-2508.