PRO-AIR INC

AUTHORIZED
1319 F STREET NW #400, WASHINGTON, DC, 20004|(301) 837-0129

USDOT

1916170

MC Number

N/A

Fleet Size

9

Total Drivers

5

FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: July 26, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.

Broker verification report

Want a verification report for this carrier?

Request a sample CarrierOwl report for PRO-AIR INC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.

Safety overview

PRO-AIR INC is a small interstate motor carrier based in WASHINGTON, District of Columbia, operating 9 power units with 5 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 16.7% runs above the national average of 5.51%. No crashes on file. FMCSA records show 6 inspections for this carrier.

Truck insurance quotes

Need insurance for this carrier?

Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.

BASIC scores

Under review

CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.

BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.

Out-of-service rates vs. national average

An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.

Driver OOS rate16.7%
National average5.5%
Vehicle OOS rate50.0%
National average20.7%

For reference, the average driver OOS rate in District of Columbia is 20.7% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 23.5% across 821 carriers.

Company details

Entity Type
N/A
Carrier Operation
Interstate
Operation Classification
Private (Property)
Cargo Carried
N
Hazmat
No
Safety Rating Date
N/A

Inspections

6

Total

50%

Driver %

Driver Inspections6
Vehicle Inspections6
Driver OOS Rate16.7%
Vehicle OOS Rate50.0%

Insurance on file

No insurance records on file with FMCSA.

Crash history

0

Total Crashes

Fatal Crashes0
Injury Crashes0
Tow Crashes0

Frequently asked questions

Is PRO-AIR INC authorized to operate?

CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for PRO-AIR INC (USDOT #1916170) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.

What is PRO-AIR INC's safety record?

PRO-AIR INC has 6 inspections on file and no crashes on record. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal, so brokers should verify current BASIC percentiles directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

How many trucks does PRO-AIR INC operate?

PRO-AIR INC operates 9 power units with 5 drivers on file. That makes them a small carrier.

Does PRO-AIR INC transport hazardous materials?

No. PRO-AIR INC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.

Where is PRO-AIR INC located?

PRO-AIR INC is based in WASHINGTON, District of Columbia at 1319 F STREET NW #400, 20004. Phone: (301) 837-0129.

What are PRO-AIR INC's out-of-service rates?

PRO-AIR INC's driver out-of-service rate is 16.7%, compared to the national average of 5.51%. Higher than average, which could point to driver compliance issues. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 50.0% (national average: 20.72%). Above average, which may point to vehicle maintenance gaps.