RAILWAY SIGNAL CONSTRUCTION INC
AUTHORIZEDUSDOT
1910507
MC Number
685702
Fleet Size
2
Total Drivers
2
FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: August 2, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.
Broker verification report
Want a verification report for this carrier?
Request a sample CarrierOwl report for RAILWAY SIGNAL CONSTRUCTION INC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.
Safety overview
RAILWAY SIGNAL CONSTRUCTION INC is a small interstate motor carrier based in ROSEVILLE, California, operating 2 power units with 2 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 0.0% comes in under the 5.51% national average. No crashes on file. FMCSA records show 5 inspections for this carrier.
Truck insurance quotes
Need insurance for this carrier?
Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.
BASIC scores
Under reviewCarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.
BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.
Out-of-service rates vs. national average
An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.
For reference, the average driver OOS rate in California is 9.1% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 22.6% across 319,565 carriers.
Company details
- Entity Type
- N/A
- Carrier Operation
- Interstate
- Operation Classification
- Private (Property)
- Cargo Carried
- N
- Hazmat
- No
- Safety Rating Date
- N/A
Inspections
5
Total
56%
Driver %
Insurance on file
No insurance records on file with FMCSA.
Crash history
0
Total Crashes
Similar carriers in California
Other carriers in the same state with a similar fleet size.
B/R FARMS INC
MONTEREY COUNTY SHERIFFS DEPT
TYLER'S TRUCKING LLC
MARYVALE
W S DODGE OIL COMPANY INC
Frequently asked questions
Is RAILWAY SIGNAL CONSTRUCTION INC authorized to operate?
CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for RAILWAY SIGNAL CONSTRUCTION INC (USDOT #1910507) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.
What is RAILWAY SIGNAL CONSTRUCTION INC's safety record?
RAILWAY SIGNAL CONSTRUCTION INC has 5 inspections on file and no crashes on record. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal, so brokers should verify current BASIC percentiles directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
How many trucks does RAILWAY SIGNAL CONSTRUCTION INC operate?
RAILWAY SIGNAL CONSTRUCTION INC operates 2 power units with 2 drivers on file. That makes them a small carrier.
Does RAILWAY SIGNAL CONSTRUCTION INC transport hazardous materials?
No. RAILWAY SIGNAL CONSTRUCTION INC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.
Where is RAILWAY SIGNAL CONSTRUCTION INC located?
RAILWAY SIGNAL CONSTRUCTION INC is based in ROSEVILLE, California at 915 HIGHLAND POINTE DR, 95678. Phone: (916) 276-2206.
What are RAILWAY SIGNAL CONSTRUCTION INC's out-of-service rates?
RAILWAY SIGNAL CONSTRUCTION INC's driver out-of-service rate is 0.0%, compared to the national average of 5.51%. Below average, which is a good sign. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 0.0% (national average: 20.72%). Below average, suggesting the fleet is well-maintained.