GERLACHS GARDEN AND POWER EQUIPMENT INC
AUTHORIZEDUSDOT
1887067
MC Number
N/A
Fleet Size
80
Total Drivers
80
FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: July 26, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.
Broker verification report
Want a verification report for this carrier?
Request a sample CarrierOwl report for GERLACHS GARDEN AND POWER EQUIPMENT INC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.
Safety overview
GERLACHS GARDEN AND POWER EQUIPMENT INC is a mid-size interstate motor carrier based in ERIE, Pennsylvania, operating 80 power units with 80 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 0.0% comes in under the 5.51% national average. They have 4 crashes on file (2 with injuries). FMCSA records show 22 inspections for this carrier.
Truck insurance quotes
Need insurance for this carrier?
Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.
BASIC scores
Under reviewCarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.
BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.
Out-of-service rates vs. national average
An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.
For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Pennsylvania is 11.2% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 25.4% across 80,321 carriers.
Company details
- Entity Type
- N/A
- Carrier Operation
- Interstate
- Operation Classification
- Exempt For Hire
- Cargo Carried
- N
- Hazmat
- No
- Safety Rating Date
- N/A
Inspections
22
Total
63%
Driver %
Insurance on file
No insurance records on file with FMCSA.
Crash history
4
Total Crashes
Similar carriers in Pennsylvania
Other carriers in the same state with a similar fleet size.
P & D LEASING INC
C&C TRANSPORTATION COMPANY INC
REWORLD MYERSTOWN LLC
CJ'S TIRE & AUTOMOTIVE
EAGLE WOLFINGTON LEASING CORPORATION
Frequently asked questions
Is GERLACHS GARDEN AND POWER EQUIPMENT INC authorized to operate?
CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for GERLACHS GARDEN AND POWER EQUIPMENT INC (USDOT #1887067) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.
What is GERLACHS GARDEN AND POWER EQUIPMENT INC's safety record?
GERLACHS GARDEN AND POWER EQUIPMENT INC has 22 inspections on file and 4 crashes on record. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal, so brokers should verify current BASIC percentiles directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
How many trucks does GERLACHS GARDEN AND POWER EQUIPMENT INC operate?
GERLACHS GARDEN AND POWER EQUIPMENT INC operates 80 power units with 80 drivers on file. That puts them in the mid-size range.
Does GERLACHS GARDEN AND POWER EQUIPMENT INC transport hazardous materials?
No. GERLACHS GARDEN AND POWER EQUIPMENT INC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.
Where is GERLACHS GARDEN AND POWER EQUIPMENT INC located?
GERLACHS GARDEN AND POWER EQUIPMENT INC is based in ERIE, Pennsylvania at 2727 WEST 18TH STREET, 16505. Phone: (814) 833-5376.
What are GERLACHS GARDEN AND POWER EQUIPMENT INC's out-of-service rates?
GERLACHS GARDEN AND POWER EQUIPMENT INC's driver out-of-service rate is 0.0%, compared to the national average of 5.51%. Below average, which is a good sign. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 30.8% (national average: 20.72%). Above average, which may point to vehicle maintenance gaps.