SIERRA INTERNATIONAL MACHINERY LLC
AUTHORIZEDDBA: SIERRA INTERNATIONAL MACHINERY INC
USDOT
1829736
MC Number
N/A
Fleet Size
10
Total Drivers
15
FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: July 26, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.
Broker verification report
Want a verification report for this carrier?
Request a sample CarrierOwl report for SIERRA INTERNATIONAL MACHINERY LLC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.
Safety overview
SIERRA INTERNATIONAL MACHINERY LLC is a small interstate motor carrier based in BAKERSFIELD, California, operating 10 power units with 15 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 25.0% runs above the national average of 5.51%. No crashes on file. FMCSA records show 8 inspections for this carrier.
Truck insurance quotes
Need insurance for this carrier?
Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.
BASIC scores
Under reviewCarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.
BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.
Out-of-service rates vs. national average
An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.
For reference, the average driver OOS rate in California is 9.1% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 22.6% across 319,565 carriers.
Company details
- Entity Type
- N/A
- Carrier Operation
- Interstate
- Operation Classification
- Private (Property)
- Cargo Carried
- N
- Hazmat
- No
- Safety Rating Date
- N/A
Inspections
8
Total
50%
Driver %
Insurance on file
No insurance records on file with FMCSA.
Crash history
0
Total Crashes
Similar carriers in California
Other carriers in the same state with a similar fleet size.
CHRIS D SILVA
RICHARD'S TREE SERVICE INC
RECYCLING ZONE INC
BIG 10 FISHING TOOL COMPANY INC
TRISCENIC PRODUCTION SERVICE INC
Frequently asked questions
Is SIERRA INTERNATIONAL MACHINERY LLC authorized to operate?
CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for SIERRA INTERNATIONAL MACHINERY LLC (USDOT #1829736) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.
What is SIERRA INTERNATIONAL MACHINERY LLC's safety record?
SIERRA INTERNATIONAL MACHINERY LLC has 8 inspections on file and no crashes on record. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal, so brokers should verify current BASIC percentiles directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
How many trucks does SIERRA INTERNATIONAL MACHINERY LLC operate?
SIERRA INTERNATIONAL MACHINERY LLC operates 10 power units with 15 drivers on file. That makes them a small carrier.
Does SIERRA INTERNATIONAL MACHINERY LLC transport hazardous materials?
No. SIERRA INTERNATIONAL MACHINERY LLC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.
Where is SIERRA INTERNATIONAL MACHINERY LLC located?
SIERRA INTERNATIONAL MACHINERY LLC is based in BAKERSFIELD, California at 1620 E BRUNDAGE LANE, 93307. Phone: (661) 327-7073.
What are SIERRA INTERNATIONAL MACHINERY LLC's out-of-service rates?
SIERRA INTERNATIONAL MACHINERY LLC's driver out-of-service rate is 25.0%, compared to the national average of 5.51%. Higher than average, which could point to driver compliance issues. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 25.0% (national average: 20.72%).