LIBERTY MATERIALS INC

AUTHORIZED
19507 MOORHEAD RD, CONROE, TX, 77302|(936) 828-4456

USDOT

1828350

MC Number

663203

Fleet Size

5

Total Drivers

4

FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: August 23, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.

Broker verification report

Want a verification report for this carrier?

Request your first CarrierOwl report free for LIBERTY MATERIALS INC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.

Safety overview

LIBERTY MATERIALS INC is a small interstate motor carrier based in CONROE, Texas, operating 5 power units with 4 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 5.3% comes in under the 6.7% national average. They have 1 crash on file. FMCSA records show 19 inspections for this carrier.

Truck insurance quotes

Need insurance for this carrier?

Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.

BASIC scores

Under review

CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.

BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.

Out-of-service rates vs. national average

An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.

Driver OOS rate5.3%
National average6.7%
Vehicle OOS rate26.3%
National average23.4%

For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Texas is 13.6% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 29.9% across 184,825 carriers.

Company details

Entity Type
N/A
Carrier Operation
Interstate
Operation Classification
Authorized For Hire, Private (Property)
Cargo Carried
N
Hazmat
No
Safety Rating Date
N/A

Inspections

19

Total

50%

Driver %

Driver Inspections19
Vehicle Inspections19
Driver OOS Rate5.3%
Vehicle OOS Rate26.3%

Insurance on file

Liability (BIPD)

CLEAR BLUE INSURANCE COMPANY — eff. Oct 31, 2025

$1,000,000ACTIVE

Cargo

Not on file

Surety Bond

Not on file

Trust Fund

Not on file

Source: Legacy FMCSA. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

Crash history

1

Total Crashes

Fatal Crashes0
Injury Crashes0
Tow Crashes1

Frequently asked questions

Is LIBERTY MATERIALS INC authorized to operate?

CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for LIBERTY MATERIALS INC (USDOT #1828350) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.

What is LIBERTY MATERIALS INC's safety record?

LIBERTY MATERIALS INC has 19 inspections in CarrierOwl's current imported snapshot and 1 matching crash. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. A zero result is limited to the dataset and snapshot window. Verify current BASIC percentiles and crash information directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

How many trucks does LIBERTY MATERIALS INC operate?

LIBERTY MATERIALS INC operates 5 power units with 4 drivers on file. That makes them a small carrier.

Does LIBERTY MATERIALS INC transport hazardous materials?

No. LIBERTY MATERIALS INC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.

Where is LIBERTY MATERIALS INC located?

LIBERTY MATERIALS INC is based in CONROE, Texas at 19507 MOORHEAD RD, 77302. Phone: (936) 828-4456.

What are LIBERTY MATERIALS INC's out-of-service rates?

LIBERTY MATERIALS INC's driver out-of-service rate is 5.3%, compared with the 6.7% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 26.3%, compared with the 23.4% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026.