ACT TOWING INC

AUTHORIZED

DBA: ALL CITY TOWING

2031 W 1ST STREET, TEMPE, AZ, 85281|(480) 833-7278

USDOT

1707915

MC Number

742795

Fleet Size

56

Total Drivers

40

FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: July 26, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.

Broker verification report

Want a verification report for this carrier?

Request a sample CarrierOwl report for ACT TOWING INC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.

Safety overview

ACT TOWING INC is a mid-size intrastate only (hazmat) motor carrier based in TEMPE, Arizona, operating 56 power units with 40 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 0.0% comes in under the 5.51% national average. They have 2 crashes on file (1 with injuries). FMCSA records show 7 inspections for this carrier.

Truck insurance quotes

Need insurance for this carrier?

Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.

BASIC scores

Under review

CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.

BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.

Out-of-service rates vs. national average

An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.

Driver OOS rate0.0%
National average5.5%
Vehicle OOS rate0.0%
National average20.7%

For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Arizona is 12.6% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 26.7% across 30,361 carriers.

Company details

Entity Type
N/A
Carrier Operation
Intrastate Only (Hazmat)
Operation Classification
Authorized For Hire, Private (Property)
Cargo Carried
N
Hazmat
No
Safety Rating Date
N/A

Inspections

7

Total

50%

Driver %

Driver Inspections7
Vehicle Inspections7
Driver OOS Rate0.0%
Vehicle OOS Rate0.0%

Insurance on file

Liability (BIPD)

ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY — eff. Jul 1, 2022

$1,000,000ACTIVE

Cargo

Not on file

Surety Bond

Not on file

Trust Fund

Not on file

Source: Legacy FMCSA. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

Crash history

2

Total Crashes

Fatal Crashes0
Injury Crashes1
Tow Crashes2

Frequently asked questions

Is ACT TOWING INC authorized to operate?

CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for ACT TOWING INC (USDOT #1707915) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an intrastate only (hazmat) carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.

What is ACT TOWING INC's safety record?

ACT TOWING INC has 7 inspections on file and 2 crashes on record. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal, so brokers should verify current BASIC percentiles directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

How many trucks does ACT TOWING INC operate?

ACT TOWING INC operates 56 power units with 40 drivers on file. That puts them in the mid-size range.

Does ACT TOWING INC transport hazardous materials?

No. ACT TOWING INC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.

Where is ACT TOWING INC located?

ACT TOWING INC is based in TEMPE, Arizona at 2031 W 1ST STREET, 85281. Phone: (480) 833-7278.

What are ACT TOWING INC's out-of-service rates?

ACT TOWING INC's driver out-of-service rate is 0.0%, compared to the national average of 5.51%. Below average, which is a good sign. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 0.0% (national average: 20.72%). Below average, suggesting the fleet is well-maintained.