F & A CARRIERS INC

AUTHORIZED
14105 TRANSPORTATION AVE, LAREDO, TX, 78045|(956) 753-6769

USDOT

1538420

MC Number

573968

Fleet Size

48

Total Drivers

48

FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: August 23, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.

Broker verification report

Want a verification report for this carrier?

Request your first CarrierOwl report free for F & A CARRIERS INC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.

Safety overview

F & A CARRIERS INC is a mid-size interstate motor carrier based in LAREDO, Texas, operating 48 power units with 48 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 1.4% comes in under the 6.7% national average. They have 1 crash on file. FMCSA records show 147 inspections for this carrier.

Truck insurance quotes

Need insurance for this carrier?

Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.

BASIC scores

Under review

CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.

BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.

Out-of-service rates vs. national average

An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.

Driver OOS rate1.4%
National average6.7%
Vehicle OOS rate22.5%
National average23.4%

For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Texas is 13.6% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 29.9% across 184,825 carriers.

Company details

Entity Type
N/A
Carrier Operation
Interstate
Operation Classification
Authorized For Hire
Cargo Carried
N
Hazmat
No
Safety Rating Date
N/A

Inspections

147

Total

59%

Driver %

Driver Inspections147
Vehicle Inspections102
Driver OOS Rate1.4%
Vehicle OOS Rate22.5%

Insurance on file

Liability (BIPD)

Sutton Specialty Insurance Company — eff. May 1, 2026

$750,000ACTIVE

Cargo

Not on file

Surety Bond

Not on file

Trust Fund

Not on file

Source: FMCSA Motus. Imported Aug 4, 2026. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

Crash history

1

Total Crashes

Fatal Crashes0
Injury Crashes0
Tow Crashes1

Frequently asked questions

Is F & A CARRIERS INC authorized to operate?

CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for F & A CARRIERS INC (USDOT #1538420) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.

What is F & A CARRIERS INC's safety record?

F & A CARRIERS INC has 147 inspections in CarrierOwl's current imported snapshot and 1 matching crash. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. A zero result is limited to the dataset and snapshot window. Verify current BASIC percentiles and crash information directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

How many trucks does F & A CARRIERS INC operate?

F & A CARRIERS INC operates 48 power units with 48 drivers on file. That puts them in the mid-size range.

Does F & A CARRIERS INC transport hazardous materials?

No. F & A CARRIERS INC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.

Where is F & A CARRIERS INC located?

F & A CARRIERS INC is based in LAREDO, Texas at 14105 TRANSPORTATION AVE, 78045. Phone: (956) 753-6769.

What are F & A CARRIERS INC's out-of-service rates?

F & A CARRIERS INC's driver out-of-service rate is 1.4%, compared with the 6.7% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 22.5%, compared with the 23.4% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026.