SORIA TRUCKING LLC

AUTHORIZED
6316 ALAMO ST, SPRINGFIELD, VA, 22150|(703) 971-8744

USDOT

1517971

MC Number

868596

Fleet Size

1

Total Drivers

1

FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: August 30, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.

Broker verification report

Want a verification report for this carrier?

Request your first CarrierOwl report free for SORIA TRUCKING LLC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.

Safety overview

SORIA TRUCKING LLC is a small interstate motor carrier based in SPRINGFIELD, Virginia, operating 1 power unit with 1 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 100.0% runs above the national average of 6.7%. The current imported FMCSA crash snapshot returned no matching crash rows for this carrier; this is not proof that no crash occurred. FMCSA records show 1 inspection for this carrier.

Truck insurance quotes

Need insurance for this carrier?

Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.

BASIC scores

Under review

CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.

BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.

Out-of-service rates vs. national average

An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.

Driver OOS rate100.0%
National average6.7%

For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Virginia is 15.2% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 28.9% across 24,865 carriers.

Company details

Entity Type
N/A
Carrier Operation
Interstate
Operation Classification
Authorized For Hire
Cargo Carried
N
Hazmat
No
Safety Rating Date
N/A

Inspections

1

Total

100%

Driver %

Driver Inspections1
Vehicle Inspections0
Driver OOS Rate100.0%

Insurance on file

Liability (BIPD)

PROGRESSIVE NORTHERN INSURANCE COMPANY — eff. Jun 9, 2016

$1,000,000ACTIVE

Cargo

Not on file

Surety Bond

Not on file

Trust Fund

Not on file

Source: Legacy FMCSA. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

Crash history

0

Total Crashes

Fatal Crashes0
Injury Crashes0
Tow Crashes0

Frequently asked questions

Is SORIA TRUCKING LLC authorized to operate?

CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for SORIA TRUCKING LLC (USDOT #1517971) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.

What is SORIA TRUCKING LLC's safety record?

SORIA TRUCKING LLC has 1 inspection in CarrierOwl's current imported snapshot; the snapshot returned no matching crash rows. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. A zero result is limited to the dataset and snapshot window. Verify current BASIC percentiles and crash information directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

How many trucks does SORIA TRUCKING LLC operate?

SORIA TRUCKING LLC operates 1 power unit with 1 driver on file. That makes them a small carrier.

Does SORIA TRUCKING LLC transport hazardous materials?

No. SORIA TRUCKING LLC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.

Where is SORIA TRUCKING LLC located?

SORIA TRUCKING LLC is based in SPRINGFIELD, Virginia at 6316 ALAMO ST, 22150. Phone: (703) 971-8744.

What are SORIA TRUCKING LLC's out-of-service rates?

SORIA TRUCKING LLC's driver out-of-service rate is 100.0%, compared with the 6.7% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record.