PODS ENTERPRISES LLC

AUTHORIZED

DBA: PODS

13535 FEATHER SOUND DR, CLEARWATER, FL, 33762|(727) 509-6895

USDOT

1397252

MC Number

N/A

Fleet Size

1324

Total Drivers

1100

FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: August 23, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.

Broker verification report

Want a verification report for this carrier?

Request your first CarrierOwl report free for PODS ENTERPRISES LLC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.

Safety overview

PODS ENTERPRISES LLC is a large interstate motor carrier based in CLEARWATER, Florida, operating 1324 power units with 1100 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 1.3% comes in under the 6.7% national average. They have 41 crashes on file (1 fatal, 16 with injuries). FMCSA records show 859 inspections for this carrier.

Truck insurance quotes

Need insurance for this carrier?

Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.

BASIC scores

Under review

CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.

BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.

Out-of-service rates vs. national average

An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.

Driver OOS rate1.3%
National average6.7%
Vehicle OOS rate9.8%
National average23.4%

For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Florida is 15.8% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 31.3% across 149,379 carriers.

Company details

Entity Type
N/A
Carrier Operation
Interstate
Operation Classification
Authorized For Hire
Cargo Carried
N
Hazmat
No
Safety Rating Date
N/A

Inspections

859

Total

59%

Driver %

Driver Inspections824
Vehicle Inspections569
Driver OOS Rate1.3%
Vehicle OOS Rate9.8%

Insurance on file

Liability (BIPD)

LIBERTY MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE CO. — eff. Oct 1, 2020

$2,000,000ACTIVE

Cargo

Not on file

Surety Bond

HARTFORD FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY — eff. Oct 1, 2024

On fileACTIVE

Trust Fund

Not on file

Source: Legacy FMCSA. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

Crash history

41

Total Crashes

Fatal Crashes1
Injury Crashes16
Tow Crashes39

Frequently asked questions

Is PODS ENTERPRISES LLC authorized to operate?

CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for PODS ENTERPRISES LLC (USDOT #1397252) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.

What is PODS ENTERPRISES LLC's safety record?

PODS ENTERPRISES LLC has 859 inspections in CarrierOwl's current imported snapshot and 41 matching crashes. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. A zero result is limited to the dataset and snapshot window. Verify current BASIC percentiles and crash information directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

How many trucks does PODS ENTERPRISES LLC operate?

PODS ENTERPRISES LLC operates 1324 power units with 1100 drivers on file. That puts them in the large carrier category by FMCSA standards.

Does PODS ENTERPRISES LLC transport hazardous materials?

No. PODS ENTERPRISES LLC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.

Where is PODS ENTERPRISES LLC located?

PODS ENTERPRISES LLC is based in CLEARWATER, Florida at 13535 FEATHER SOUND DR, 33762. Phone: (727) 509-6895.

What are PODS ENTERPRISES LLC's out-of-service rates?

PODS ENTERPRISES LLC's driver out-of-service rate is 1.3%, compared with the 6.7% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 9.8%, compared with the 23.4% reference shown by FMCSA SMS when checked August 4, 2026. Interpret the difference with inspection volume and verify the current FMCSA record.