FREEBORN MOWER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
AUTHORIZEDUSDOT
420529
MC Number
N/A
Fleet Size
25
Total Drivers
34
FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: July 26, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.
Broker verification report
Want a verification report for this carrier?
Request a sample CarrierOwl report for FREEBORN MOWER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.
Safety overview
FREEBORN MOWER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE is a mid-size intrastate only (non-hazmat) motor carrier based in ALBERT LEA, Minnesota, operating 25 power units with 34 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. They have 1 crash on file (1 with injuries).
Truck insurance quotes
Need insurance for this carrier?
Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.
BASIC scores
Under reviewCarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.
BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.
Company details
- Entity Type
- N/A
- Carrier Operation
- Intrastate Only (Non-Hazmat)
- Operation Classification
- Private (Property)
- Cargo Carried
- N
- Hazmat
- No
- Safety Rating Date
- N/A
Inspections
0
Total
—
Driver %
Insurance on file
No insurance records on file with FMCSA.
Crash history
1
Total Crashes
Similar carriers in Minnesota
Other carriers in the same state with a similar fleet size.
EAST CENTRAL SCHOOLS ISD 2580
GREENWAY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
OPTIONS -INC
SIBLEY EAST PUBLIC SCHOOLS - ISD 2310
HERMANTOWN COMMUNITY SCHOOLS - ISD 700
Frequently asked questions
Is FREEBORN MOWER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE authorized to operate?
CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for FREEBORN MOWER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (USDOT #420529) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an intrastate only (non-hazmat) carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.
What is FREEBORN MOWER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE's safety record?
FREEBORN MOWER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE has 0 inspections on file and 1 crash on record. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal, so brokers should verify current BASIC percentiles directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
How many trucks does FREEBORN MOWER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE operate?
FREEBORN MOWER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE operates 25 power units with 34 drivers on file. That puts them in the mid-size range.
Does FREEBORN MOWER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE transport hazardous materials?
No. FREEBORN MOWER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.
Where is FREEBORN MOWER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE located?
FREEBORN MOWER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE is based in ALBERT LEA, Minnesota at 3366 BRIDGE AVE, 56007. Phone: (507) 373-6421.