EMPIRE TRANSPORTATION LLC
AUTHORIZEDUSDOT
3977549
MC Number
1488202
Fleet Size
11
Total Drivers
8
FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: July 26, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.
Broker verification report
Want a verification report for this carrier?
Request a sample CarrierOwl report for EMPIRE TRANSPORTATION LLC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.
Safety overview
EMPIRE TRANSPORTATION LLC is a small interstate motor carrier based in VERSAILLES, Indiana, operating 11 power units with 8 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 0.0% comes in under the 5.51% national average. They have 4 crashes on file. FMCSA records show 7 inspections for this carrier.
Truck insurance quotes
Need insurance for this carrier?
Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.
BASIC scores
Under reviewCarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.
BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.
Out-of-service rates vs. national average
An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.
For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Indiana is 12.3% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 29.9% across 46,008 carriers.
Company details
- Entity Type
- N/A
- Carrier Operation
- Interstate
- Operation Classification
- Authorized For Hire
- Cargo Carried
- N
- Hazmat
- No
- Safety Rating Date
- N/A
Inspections
7
Total
54%
Driver %
Insurance on file
Liability (BIPD)
PROGRESSIVE SOUTHEASTERN INSURANCE COMPANY — eff. Feb 22, 2024
Cargo
Not on file
Surety Bond
Not on file
Trust Fund
Not on file
Source: Legacy FMCSA. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
Crash history
4
Total Crashes
Similar carriers in Indiana
Other carriers in the same state with a similar fleet size.
ORANGE COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP
JOHN E SMITH ENTERPRISES INC
SCHNUR FARMS INC
HANK METZGER LANDSCAPE INC
SIGNAL CONSTRUCTION INC
Frequently asked questions
Is EMPIRE TRANSPORTATION LLC authorized to operate?
CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for EMPIRE TRANSPORTATION LLC (USDOT #3977549) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.
What is EMPIRE TRANSPORTATION LLC's safety record?
EMPIRE TRANSPORTATION LLC has 7 inspections on file and 4 crashes on record. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal, so brokers should verify current BASIC percentiles directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
How many trucks does EMPIRE TRANSPORTATION LLC operate?
EMPIRE TRANSPORTATION LLC operates 11 power units with 8 drivers on file. That makes them a small carrier.
Does EMPIRE TRANSPORTATION LLC transport hazardous materials?
No. EMPIRE TRANSPORTATION LLC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.
Where is EMPIRE TRANSPORTATION LLC located?
EMPIRE TRANSPORTATION LLC is based in VERSAILLES, Indiana at 614 W US HIGHWAY 50, 47042. Phone: (812) 216-9964.
What are EMPIRE TRANSPORTATION LLC's out-of-service rates?
EMPIRE TRANSPORTATION LLC's driver out-of-service rate is 0.0%, compared to the national average of 5.51%. Below average, which is a good sign. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 50.0% (national average: 20.72%). Above average, which may point to vehicle maintenance gaps.