RIGHTMYER MACHINE RENTALS INC

AUTHORIZED
497 HWY 48, ROANOKE RAPIDS, NC, 27870|(525) 537-3223

USDOT

389982

MC Number

N/A

Fleet Size

26

Total Drivers

13

FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: July 26, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.

Broker verification report

Want a verification report for this carrier?

Request a sample CarrierOwl report for RIGHTMYER MACHINE RENTALS INC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.

Safety overview

RIGHTMYER MACHINE RENTALS INC is a mid-size interstate motor carrier based in ROANOKE RAPIDS, North Carolina, operating 26 power units with 13 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 0.0% comes in under the 5.51% national average. They have 3 crashes on file (3 with injuries). FMCSA records show 4 inspections for this carrier.

Truck insurance quotes

Need insurance for this carrier?

Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.

BASIC scores

Under review

CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.

BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.

Out-of-service rates vs. national average

An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.

Driver OOS rate0.0%
National average5.5%
Vehicle OOS rate0.0%
National average20.7%

For reference, the average driver OOS rate in North Carolina is 13.4% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 29.8% across 52,420 carriers.

Company details

Entity Type
N/A
Carrier Operation
Interstate
Operation Classification
Private (Property)
Cargo Carried
N
Hazmat
No
Safety Rating Date
N/A

Inspections

4

Total

80%

Driver %

Driver Inspections4
Vehicle Inspections1
Driver OOS Rate0.0%
Vehicle OOS Rate0.0%

Insurance on file

No insurance records on file with FMCSA.

Crash history

3

Total Crashes

Fatal Crashes0
Injury Crashes3
Tow Crashes1

Frequently asked questions

Is RIGHTMYER MACHINE RENTALS INC authorized to operate?

CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for RIGHTMYER MACHINE RENTALS INC (USDOT #389982) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.

What is RIGHTMYER MACHINE RENTALS INC's safety record?

RIGHTMYER MACHINE RENTALS INC has 4 inspections on file and 3 crashes on record. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal, so brokers should verify current BASIC percentiles directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

How many trucks does RIGHTMYER MACHINE RENTALS INC operate?

RIGHTMYER MACHINE RENTALS INC operates 26 power units with 13 drivers on file. That puts them in the mid-size range.

Does RIGHTMYER MACHINE RENTALS INC transport hazardous materials?

No. RIGHTMYER MACHINE RENTALS INC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.

Where is RIGHTMYER MACHINE RENTALS INC located?

RIGHTMYER MACHINE RENTALS INC is based in ROANOKE RAPIDS, North Carolina at 497 HWY 48, 27870. Phone: (525) 537-3223.

What are RIGHTMYER MACHINE RENTALS INC's out-of-service rates?

RIGHTMYER MACHINE RENTALS INC's driver out-of-service rate is 0.0%, compared to the national average of 5.51%. Below average, which is a good sign. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 0.0% (national average: 20.72%). Below average, suggesting the fleet is well-maintained.