HUGO EXPRESS INC

AUTHORIZED
27574 CORTE DEL SOL, MORENO VALLEY, CA, 92555|(951) 205-1916

USDOT

3812758

MC Number

1376645

Fleet Size

25

Total Drivers

30

FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: July 26, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.

Broker verification report

Want a verification report for this carrier?

Request a sample CarrierOwl report for HUGO EXPRESS INC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.

Safety overview

HUGO EXPRESS INC is a mid-size interstate motor carrier based in MORENO VALLEY, California, operating 25 power units with 30 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 17.8% runs above the national average of 5.51%. They have 3 crashes on file. FMCSA records show 48 inspections for this carrier.

Truck insurance quotes

Need insurance for this carrier?

Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.

BASIC scores

Under review

CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.

BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.

Out-of-service rates vs. national average

An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.

Driver OOS rate17.8%
National average5.5%
Vehicle OOS rate10.7%
National average20.7%

For reference, the average driver OOS rate in California is 9.1% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 22.6% across 319,565 carriers.

Company details

Entity Type
N/A
Carrier Operation
Interstate
Operation Classification
Authorized For Hire
Cargo Carried
N
Hazmat
No
Safety Rating Date
N/A

Inspections

48

Total

62%

Driver %

Driver Inspections45
Vehicle Inspections28
Driver OOS Rate17.8%
Vehicle OOS Rate10.7%

Insurance on file

Liability (BIPD)

GREAT WEST CASUALTY CO. — eff. Apr 26, 2024

$1,000,000ACTIVE

Cargo

Not on file

Surety Bond

Not on file

Trust Fund

Not on file

Source: Legacy FMCSA. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

Crash history

3

Total Crashes

Fatal Crashes0
Injury Crashes0
Tow Crashes3

Frequently asked questions

Is HUGO EXPRESS INC authorized to operate?

CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for HUGO EXPRESS INC (USDOT #3812758) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.

What is HUGO EXPRESS INC's safety record?

HUGO EXPRESS INC has 48 inspections on file and 3 crashes on record. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal, so brokers should verify current BASIC percentiles directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

How many trucks does HUGO EXPRESS INC operate?

HUGO EXPRESS INC operates 25 power units with 30 drivers on file. That puts them in the mid-size range.

Does HUGO EXPRESS INC transport hazardous materials?

No. HUGO EXPRESS INC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.

Where is HUGO EXPRESS INC located?

HUGO EXPRESS INC is based in MORENO VALLEY, California at 27574 CORTE DEL SOL, 92555. Phone: (951) 205-1916.

What are HUGO EXPRESS INC's out-of-service rates?

HUGO EXPRESS INC's driver out-of-service rate is 17.8%, compared to the national average of 5.51%. Higher than average, which could point to driver compliance issues. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 10.7% (national average: 20.72%). Below average, suggesting the fleet is well-maintained.