BRIAN HANSEN
AUTHORIZEDDBA: 5H TRUCKING
USDOT
2929294
MC Number
1110743
Fleet Size
5
Total Drivers
5
FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: July 26, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.
Broker verification report
Want a verification report for this carrier?
Request a sample CarrierOwl report for BRIAN HANSEN. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.
Safety overview
BRIAN HANSEN is a small interstate motor carrier based in HAMPTON, Iowa, operating 5 power units with 5 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. They have 1 crash on file. FMCSA records show 23 inspections for this carrier.
Truck insurance quotes
Need insurance for this carrier?
Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.
BASIC scores
Under reviewCarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.
BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.
Out-of-service rates vs. national average
An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.
For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Iowa is 7.2% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 29.5% across 26,389 carriers.
Company details
- Entity Type
- N/A
- Carrier Operation
- Interstate
- Operation Classification
- Authorized For Hire
- Cargo Carried
- N
- Hazmat
- No
- Safety Rating Date
- N/A
Inspections
23
Total
74%
Driver %
Insurance on file
Liability (BIPD)
MIDWEST FAMILY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY — eff. Sep 14, 2024
Cargo
Not on file
Surety Bond
Not on file
Trust Fund
Not on file
Source: Legacy FMCSA. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
Crash history
1
Total Crashes
Similar carriers in Iowa
Other carriers in the same state with a similar fleet size.
FARM LABOR SERVICES OF IOWA INC
DEPENDABLE PAVING LLC
KRUEGERS MARKET LLC
V J C FARMS INC
TORRY OMAR SIMMONS LIVING TRUST
Frequently asked questions
Is BRIAN HANSEN authorized to operate?
CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for BRIAN HANSEN (USDOT #2929294) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.
What is BRIAN HANSEN's safety record?
BRIAN HANSEN has 23 inspections on file and 1 crash on record. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal, so brokers should verify current BASIC percentiles directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
How many trucks does BRIAN HANSEN operate?
BRIAN HANSEN operates 5 power units with 5 drivers on file. That makes them a small carrier.
Does BRIAN HANSEN transport hazardous materials?
No. BRIAN HANSEN does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.
Where is BRIAN HANSEN located?
BRIAN HANSEN is based in HAMPTON, Iowa at 744 12TH AVE NE, 50441-1120. Phone: (641) 512-1694.
What are BRIAN HANSEN's out-of-service rates?
BRIAN HANSEN's driver out-of-service rate is 5.0%, compared to the national average of 5.51%. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 0.0% (national average: 20.72%). Below average, suggesting the fleet is well-maintained.