YUGO EXPRESS INC
AUTHORIZEDUSDOT
2327327
MC Number
794536
Fleet Size
30
Total Drivers
26
FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: July 26, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.
Broker verification report
Want a verification report for this carrier?
Request a sample CarrierOwl report for YUGO EXPRESS INC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.
Safety overview
YUGO EXPRESS INC is a mid-size interstate motor carrier based in WATERLOO, Iowa, operating 30 power units with 26 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. They have 1 crash on file. FMCSA records show 76 inspections for this carrier.
Truck insurance quotes
Need insurance for this carrier?
Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.
BASIC scores
Under reviewCarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.
BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.
Out-of-service rates vs. national average
An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.
For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Iowa is 7.2% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 29.5% across 26,389 carriers.
Company details
- Entity Type
- N/A
- Carrier Operation
- Interstate
- Operation Classification
- Authorized For Hire
- Cargo Carried
- N
- Hazmat
- No
- Safety Rating Date
- N/A
Inspections
76
Total
70%
Driver %
Insurance on file
Liability (BIPD)
Berkley Casualty Company — eff. Jan 21, 2022
Cargo
Not on file
Surety Bond
Not on file
Trust Fund
Not on file
Source: FMCSA Motus. Imported Jul 30, 2026. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
Crash history
1
Total Crashes
Similar carriers in Iowa
Other carriers in the same state with a similar fleet size.
NORTH IOWA COOPERATIVE ELEVATOR
HAMMES TRUCKING LLC
ALLIANCE PAVING LLC
PRIA LOGISTICS LLC
ALLIANCE CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLC
Frequently asked questions
Is YUGO EXPRESS INC authorized to operate?
CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for YUGO EXPRESS INC (USDOT #2327327) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.
What is YUGO EXPRESS INC's safety record?
YUGO EXPRESS INC has 76 inspections on file and 1 crash on record. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal, so brokers should verify current BASIC percentiles directly with FMCSA before relying on them.
How many trucks does YUGO EXPRESS INC operate?
YUGO EXPRESS INC operates 30 power units with 26 drivers on file. That puts them in the mid-size range.
Does YUGO EXPRESS INC transport hazardous materials?
No. YUGO EXPRESS INC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.
Where is YUGO EXPRESS INC located?
YUGO EXPRESS INC is based in WATERLOO, Iowa at 196 W 12TH ST, 50702.
What are YUGO EXPRESS INC's out-of-service rates?
YUGO EXPRESS INC's driver out-of-service rate is 5.3%, compared to the national average of 5.51%. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 18.2% (national average: 20.72%).