T & M FOREST SERVICES INC

AUTHORIZED

DBA: PIERCE TIMBER

2943 BOB BOWEN RD, BLACKSHEAR, GA, 31516|(912) 449-6190

USDOT

2271943

MC Number

25950

Fleet Size

3

Total Drivers

3

FMCSA-derived snapshot updated: July 26, 2026. This is not a real-time record; verify critical authority, insurance and safety details directly with FMCSA.

Broker verification report

Want a verification report for this carrier?

Request a sample CarrierOwl report for T & M FOREST SERVICES INC. We will use this DOT profile to show authority, insurance, safety, contact consistency, and timestamped notes your team can save before sending a rate con.

Safety overview

T & M FOREST SERVICES INC is a small interstate motor carrier based in BLACKSHEAR, Georgia, operating 3 power units with 3 drivers. CarrierOwl is currently validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal; use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data below as the primary public safety indicators on this page. Their driver out-of-service rate of 20.0% runs above the national average of 5.51%. No crashes on file. FMCSA records show 5 inspections for this carrier.

Truck insurance quotes

Need insurance for this carrier?

Enter your details and we'll check whether an eligible licensed insurance partner is available. Submission does not guarantee a quote or coverage.

BASIC scores

Under review

CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile calculations against the official FMCSA SMS portal. Until that review is complete, use FMCSA directly for current BASIC percentiles and use the inspection, out-of-service, crash, authority, and insurance data on this page as supporting indicators.

BASIC percentile display is temporarily paused while we validate CarrierOwl's methodology against the official FMCSA SMS portal.

Out-of-service rates vs. national average

An out-of-service order means the driver or vehicle was pulled from operation during a roadside inspection.

Driver OOS rate20.0%
National average5.5%
Vehicle OOS rate100.0%
National average20.7%

For reference, the average driver OOS rate in Georgia is 16.4% and the average vehicle OOS rate is 32.3% across 102,749 carriers.

Company details

Entity Type
N/A
Carrier Operation
Interstate
Operation Classification
Authorized For Hire, Private (Property)
Cargo Carried
N
Hazmat
No
Safety Rating Date
N/A

Inspections

5

Total

83%

Driver %

Driver Inspections5
Vehicle Inspections1
Driver OOS Rate20.0%
Vehicle OOS Rate100.0%

Insurance on file

Liability (BIPD)

NATIONAL INTERSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY — eff. Jun 1, 2024

$2,000,000ACTIVE

Cargo

Not on file

Surety Bond

Not on file

Trust Fund

Not on file

Source: Legacy FMCSA. Verify current filings directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

Crash history

0

Total Crashes

Fatal Crashes0
Injury Crashes0
Tow Crashes0

Frequently asked questions

Is T & M FOREST SERVICES INC authorized to operate?

CarrierOwl's FMCSA-derived snapshot for T & M FOREST SERVICES INC (USDOT #2271943) shows "AUTHORIZED" status. The snapshot lists them as an interstate carrier. Verify the current official record with FMCSA before booking a load.

What is T & M FOREST SERVICES INC's safety record?

T & M FOREST SERVICES INC has 5 inspections on file and no crashes on record. They do not show a formal FMCSA safety rating in CarrierOwl's current data. CarrierOwl is validating BASIC percentile display against the official FMCSA SMS portal, so brokers should verify current BASIC percentiles directly with FMCSA before relying on them.

How many trucks does T & M FOREST SERVICES INC operate?

T & M FOREST SERVICES INC operates 3 power units with 3 drivers on file. That makes them a small carrier.

Does T & M FOREST SERVICES INC transport hazardous materials?

No. T & M FOREST SERVICES INC does not have a hazardous materials flag in the FMCSA database.

Where is T & M FOREST SERVICES INC located?

T & M FOREST SERVICES INC is based in BLACKSHEAR, Georgia at 2943 BOB BOWEN RD, 31516. Phone: (912) 449-6190.

What are T & M FOREST SERVICES INC's out-of-service rates?

T & M FOREST SERVICES INC's driver out-of-service rate is 20.0%, compared to the national average of 5.51%. Higher than average, which could point to driver compliance issues. Their vehicle out-of-service rate is 100.0% (national average: 20.72%). Above average, which may point to vehicle maintenance gaps.